Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 218

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 218

 

 

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-19

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 60A fusible link (M).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579125

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-20, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579126

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1606 EPS MOTOR

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1606 EPS MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579127

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579128

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1606

EPS MOTOR

When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control 
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579129

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579130

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1607

EEPROM

When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is 
detected in EPS control unit.

EPS control unit

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS 
control unit.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

STC-23

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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579131

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579132

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. 

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1609

CAN VHCL SPEED

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that 

is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input 

signal error is detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction 
- Vehicle speed signal error

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007579133

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579134

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579135

Proceed to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EPS WARNING LAMP

STC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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EPS WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579136

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to 

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579137

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

STC-13, "DTC Index"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “WARNING LAMP”.

3.

Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned ON.

4.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

5.

Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to 

MWI-42,

"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-26

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

Description

INFOID:0000000007579138

EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch ON from OFF. (Check the illumination of the
EPS warning lamp.)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579139

1.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to 

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

STC-27

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

Description

INFOID:0000000007579140

EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579141

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

STC-13, "DTC Index"

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to 

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to 

STC-18, "Diagnosis Pro-

cedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-28

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT

STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT

Description

INFOID:0000000007579142

Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579143

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

STC-13, "DTC Index"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to 

ST-7, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to 

ST-17, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item 

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering 
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN 

RIGHT AND LEFT

STC-29

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT

Description

INFOID:0000000007579144

Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579145

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.

Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to 

STC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Check the wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-6, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-6, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.

4.

Perform the torque sensor inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to 

ST-4, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to 

ST-17, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item 

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering 
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STC-30

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)

Description

INFOID:0000000007579146

Unbalance steering wheel turning force (torque variation).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579147

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.

Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to 

STC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK STEERING COLUMN AND STEERING GEAR

Check the steering column assembly and steering gear assembly.
• Steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Exploded View"

.

• Steering gear assembly. Refer to 

ST-14, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.

4.

Perform the torque sensor inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to 

ST-7, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to 

ST-17, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item 

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering 
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EPS CONTROL UNIT

STC-31

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

EPS CONTROL UNIT

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000007579148

CAUTION:

Disconnect battery negative terminal before starting operations.
Never remove EPS control unit from steering column assembly. When replacing EPS control unit, replace
steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-9, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

STR-1

ENGINE

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SECTION 

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CONTENTS

STARTING SYSTEM

PRECAUTION ...............................................

3

PRECAUTIONS ...................................................

3

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System 
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .................................................................
..

3

PREPARATION ............................................

4

PREPARATION ...................................................

4

Special Service Tools ................................................

4

Commercial Service Tools  ........................................

4

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION  ..............................

5

COMPONENT PARTS  ........................................

5

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) ......

5

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) 
: Component Parts Location ....................................
..

5

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) 
: Component Description .........................................
..

5

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) ...........................................................................
..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) : Component Parts Location  ..........................
..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) : Component Description  ...............................
..

6

SYSTEM ..............................................................

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) ......

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) 
: System Diagram ....................................................
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) 
: System Description  ...............................................
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) ...........................................................................
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) : System Diagram  ..........................................
..

9

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT 
KEY) : System Description  ......................................
.

9

WIRING DIAGRAM  ......................................

10

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT 
KEY) ..................................................................

10

CVT ............................................................................

10

CVT : Wiring Diagram ..............................................

10

M/T .............................................................................

10

M/T : Wiring Diagram ...............................................

11

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLI-
GENT KEY)  .......................................................

12

CVT ............................................................................

12

CVT : Wiring Diagram ..............................................

12

M/T .............................................................................

12

M/T : Wiring Diagram ...............................................

13

BASIC INSPECTION  ...................................

14

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW  .......

14

Work Flow ................................................................

14

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS  .........................

17

B TERMINAL CIRCUIT  .....................................

17

Description ...............................................................

17

Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................

17

S TERMINAL CIRCUIT  .....................................

19

Description ...............................................................

19

Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................

19

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  ..............................

20

STARTING SYSTEM .........................................

20

Symptom Table  .......................................................

20

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ...............

21

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PRECAUTIONS

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PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000007579424

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-

vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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