Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 203

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 203

 

 

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to 

SEC-164, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-534, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to 

SEC-164, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Ground

6 – 16

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579845

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-55, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B209F. Refer to

SEC-155, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B20A0, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B20A0. Refer to

SEC-157, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-443, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579846

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RELAY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM 
E/R detects that starter relay is stuck in the 
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN) 

from BCM

• Starter control relay control signal (CAN) 

from ECM

• Starter control relay and starter relay sta-

tus signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM 

E/R output)

• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Starter relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• BCM
• Battery

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-166, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-534, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to 

STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"

.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Ground

6 – 16

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

4

Ground

9 – 16

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-166, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

SEC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579847

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check headlamps operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579848

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Refer to 

EXL-41, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

HEAD LAMP (HI)

ON

Headlamps (Hi)

Light

OFF

Do not light

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HORN FUNCTION

HORN FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579849

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Check the horns operation.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579850

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check horn circuit. Refer to 

HRN-3, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect horn relay.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

ON

Horns

Sounds (for 0.5 sec)

IPDM E/R

Horn relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

E5

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579851

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “THEFT IND” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check security indicator lamp operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579852

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

1.

Connect combination meter connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Test item

Description

THEFT IND

ON

Security indicator lamp

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

11 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

23

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Combination meter

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

M68

23

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

SEC-173

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

Description

INFOID:0000000007579853

Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON.
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to 

SEC-134, "Work Flow"

.

• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-

TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

Ignition switch is not in the ON position.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579854

1.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Check security indicator lamp function.
Refer to 

SEC-171, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-174

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

KEY FOB

KEY FOB : Description

INFOID:0000000007579855

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using keyfob.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

KEY FOB : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579856

1.

CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Lock/unlock door with keyfob.
Refer to 

DLK-174, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check remote keyless entry system. Refer to 

DLK-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR KEY CYLINDER

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Description

INFOID:0000000007579857

ARMED phase is not activated when all doors are locked by door key cylinder operation using ignition key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)

• SECURITY ALARM SET: ON

Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT. 

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579858

1.

CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM

Lock or unlock doors using ignition key inserted into door key cylinder.
Refer to 

DLK-172, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power door lock system. Refer to 

DLK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

SEC-175

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Description

INFOID:0000000007579859

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using door lock and unlock switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579860

1.

CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)

Lock/unlock door with door lock and unlock switch.
Refer to 

DLK-172, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power door lock system (door lock function). Refer to 

DLK-211, "ALL DOOR : Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-176

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

Description

INFOID:0000000007579861

Alarm does not operate when alarm operating condition is satisfied.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579862

1.

CHECK DOOR SWITCH

Check door switch.
Refer to 

DLK-201, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the malfunctioning door switch

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Check headlamp function.
Refer to 

SEC-169, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function.
Refer to 

SEC-170, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-177

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000007579863

REMOVAL

1.

Remove the steering column cover.
Refer to 

IP-12, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove the NATS antenna amp. mounting screw, and then remove NATS antenna amp. from steering
lock assembly.

INSTALLATION

Install in the reverse order of removal.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SR-1

RESTRAINTS

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SECTION 

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CONTENTS

SRS AIRBAG

PRECAUTION ...............................................

2

PRECAUTIONS ...................................................

2

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System 
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .................................................................
..

2

Service ......................................................................

2

PREPARATION ............................................

3

PREPARATION ...................................................

3

Commercial Service Tools  ........................................

3

BASIC INSPECTION  ....................................

4

COLLISION DIAGNOSIS  ....................................

4

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION  .......................................

4

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is acti-
vated in a collision ...................................................
..

4

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not 
activated in a collision  .............................................
..

5

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION  ..................

6

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When 
SRS is activated in a collision  .................................
..

6

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When 
SRS is not activated in a collision  ...........................
..

7

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............

10

DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ..............................

10

Exploded View  ........................................................

10

Removal and Installation .........................................

10

SPIRAL CABLE  ................................................

13

Exploded View .........................................................

13

Removal and Installation  .........................................

13

PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE  ...................

16

Exploded View .........................................................

16

Removal and Installation  .........................................

16

CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE  ..........................

19

Exploded View .........................................................

19

Removal and Installation  .........................................

19

CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................

22

Exploded View .........................................................

22

Removal and Installation  .........................................

22

SATELLITE SENSOR  .......................................

24

Exploded View .........................................................

24

Removal and Installation  .........................................

24

DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT  .............................

27

Exploded View .........................................................

27

Removal and Installation  .........................................

27

SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER  ........................

29

Exploded View .........................................................

29

Removal and Installation  .........................................

29

OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................

30

Exploded View .........................................................

30

Removal and Installation  .........................................

30

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SR-2

< PRECAUTION >

PRECAUTIONS

PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000007578192

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-

vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

Service

INFOID:0000000007578193

• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3

minutes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative terminal are removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.

• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “

” pointing towards the front of the

vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.

• The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering

wheel and column after removal of steering gear.

• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side

facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.

• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper functioning after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PREPARATION

SR-3

< PREPARATION >

C

D

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F

G

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J

K

L

M

A

B

SR

N

O

P

PREPARATION

PREPARATION

Commercial Service Tools

INFOID:0000000007578194

Tool name

Description

Remover tool

Removes clips, pawls, and metal clips

JMKIA3050ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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