Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 199

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     197      198      199      200     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 199

 

 

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to 

STR-11, "M/T : Wiring

Diagram"

 (M/T models), or 

STR-10, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"

 (CVT models).

5.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Ground

Selector lever
(CVT models)

P or N position

12

Other than above

0

Clutch pedal

(M/T models)

Depressed

12

Not depressed

0

BCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

E13

30

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

4

Ground

9 - 16

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-100, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0 - 1

ON

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579749

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

27, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position. 

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more. 

4.

Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more. 

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579750

1.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-58, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-116, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210F

INTRLCK/PNP SW ON

There is a difference between P/N position 
signal from transmission range switch and 
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

F27

2

Existed 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

(+)

(–)

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579751

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

27, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579752

1.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-58, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-116, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2110

INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF

There is a difference between P/N position 
signal from transmission range switch and 
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

F27 2

Existed 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

(+)

(–)

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

SEC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579753

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check headlamps operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579754

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Refer to 

EXL-41, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

HEAD LAMP (HI)

ON

Headlamps (Hi)

Light

OFF

Do not light

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HORN FUNCTION

HORN FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579755

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Check the horn operation.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579756

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check horn circuit. Refer to 

HRN-3, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect horn relay.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

ON

Horn

Sounds (for 0.5 sec)

IPDM E/R

Horn relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

E5

1

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007579757

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check security indicator lamp operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579758

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

1.

Connect combination meter connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Test item

Description

THEFT IND

ON

Security indicator lamp

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

11 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

23

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Combination meter

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

M68

23

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VEHICLE

SEC-111

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VE-
HICLE

Description

INFOID:0000000007579759

Engine does not start when push-button ignition switch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and

check each symptom.

• The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-

gent Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power distribution systems are operating normally.

Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)

• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY”: ON

Check the setting of “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM”
using CONSULT.

• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID are in the vehicle.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579760

1.

PERFORM WORK SUPPORT

Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of BCM using CON-
SULT.
Refer to 

DLK-30, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

Perform Self-Diagnosis Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BCS-58, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to 

PCS-93, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-112

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

Description

INFOID:0000000007579761

Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON.
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to 

SEC-34, "Work Flow"

.

• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-

TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

Power supply position is not the ON position.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579762

1.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Check security indicator lamp.
Refer to 

SEC-109, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

SEC-113

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

INTELLIGENT KEY

INTELLIGENT KEY : Description

INFOID:0000000007579763

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

INTELLIGENT KEY : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579764

1.

CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION)

Lock/unlock door with Intelligent Key.
Refer to 

DLK-20, "REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION : System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check Intelligent Key system (remote keyless entry function). Refer to 

DLK-91, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR REQUEST SWITCH

DOOR REQUEST SWITCH : Description

INFOID:0000000007579765

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using door request switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

DOOR REQUEST SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579766

1.

CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)

Lock/unlock door with door request switch.
Refer to 

DLK-16, "DOOR LOCK FUNCTION : System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check Intelligent Key system (door lock function). Refer to 

DLK-87, "ALL DOOR REQUEST

SWITCHES : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-114

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR KEY CYLINDER

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Description

INFOID:0000000007579767

ARMED phase is not activated when all doors are locked using mechanical key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)

• SECURITY ALARM SET: ON

Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579768

1.

CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM

Lock or unlock doors using mechanical key.
Refer to 

DLK-13, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power door lock system. Refer to 

DLK-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Description

INFOID:0000000007579769

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked by door lock and unlock switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579770

1.

CHECK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION

Lock/unlock door using mechanical key inserted into door key cylinder.
Refer to 

DLK-13, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check Intelligent Key system (remote keyless entry function). Refer to 

DLK-84, "ALL DOOR :

Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

SEC-115

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

Description

INFOID:0000000007579771

Alarm does not operate when alarm operating condition is satisfied.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579772

1.

CHECK DOOR SWITCH

Check door switch.
Refer to 

DLK-71, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the malfunctioning door switch

2.

CHECK HEADLAMPS FUNCTION

Check head lamps function.
Refer to 

SEC-107, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function.
Refer to 

SEC-108, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-116

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000007579773

REMOVAL

1.

Remove the cluster lid A. Refer to 

IP-12, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove the NATS antenna amp.
1.

Disengage the NATS antenna amp. (1) fixing pawls using
remover tool.

2.

Pull NATS antenna amp. to remove it from push-button igni-
tion switch (2).

INSTALLATION

Install in the reverse order of removal.

: Pawl

JMKIA6573ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     197      198      199      200     ..