Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 197

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 197

 

 

B260F ENGINE STATUS

SEC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B260F ENGINE STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000007579708

BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579709

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579710

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to 

SEC-69, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-534, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260F

ENG STATE SIG LOST

BCM has not yet received the engine status 
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in 
the ON position.

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• ECM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579711

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Not depressed

2.

Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.

3.

Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579712

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261A

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

BCM detects the mismatch between the following 
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition 

judged by push switch signal

• Push-button ignition switch status signal from 

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

Push-button ignition switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

E17

66

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

M70

76

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579713

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3.

Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579714

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-49, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT. Refer to 

MWI-31, "DTC

Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EC-516, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B261F

ASCD CNCL/CLTCH 
SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds 
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from 

ECM: OFF

• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

• Harness or connectors.

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit) 

• Combination meter
• BCM 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

SEC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579715

NOTE:
• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3.

Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579716

1.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Refer to 

MWI-31, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

3.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2620

NEUTRAL SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 sec-
onds 3 times
• Park/neutral position switch input: Battery 

voltage

• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Park/neutral position switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• Park/neutral position switch
• Combination meter
• BCM

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition power supply

5 (10 A)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

SEC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-76, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Park/neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F49

2

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Shift lever

Neutral position

Battery voltage

Except neutral position 

0

Park/neutral position switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

M70

102

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579717

1.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

Park/neutral position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

2

3

Shift lever

Neutral position

Existed

Except neutral position

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579718

NOTE:
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B210F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B2110, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position.

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Release clutch pedal and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579719

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EC-516, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B26E8

CLUTCH SW

BCM detects the following conditions for 2 
seconds or more.
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) 

from ECM: ON
(Clutch pedal is released)

• Clutch interlock switch signal: ON

(Clutch pedal is depressed)

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• Clutch interlock switch 
• BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL 

1.

Connect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-79, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

TM-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

13 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Clutch interlock switch

Connector

Terminal

E29

3

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

101

Ground

Clutch pedal

Depressed

Battery voltage

Not depressed

0

Clutch interlock switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E29

4

M70

101

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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9.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579720

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals.

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

TM-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

4

Clutch pedal

Depressed

Existed

Not depressed

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579721

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Wait 2 seconds after engine started.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579722

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F3

START CONT RLY ON

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter 
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive 
starter control relay OFF state signal from 
IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579723

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579724

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F4

START CONT RELAY 
OFF

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control 
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control 
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F7 BCM

B26F7 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579725

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press door request switch.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579726

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to 

SEC-82, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F7

BCM

Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.

BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B26F8 BCM

SEC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F8 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579727

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579728

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to 

SEC-83, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F8

BCM

Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit 
signal (inside BCM) does not match.

BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579729

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-443, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579730

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F9

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT

BCM detects that the status of the following 
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors 

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• ECM
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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