Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 196

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 196

 

 

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-53, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-117, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579690

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-117, "Removal and Installation"

.

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

4

Push-button ignition 
switch

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579691

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579692

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-49, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

MWI-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10 
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10 

km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 

km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579693

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579694

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

When there is a difference between P range 
signal from CVT shift selector (detention 
switch) and P position signal from IPDM E/R 
(CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• BCM
• IPDM  E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2601. Refer to 

SEC-55, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2601 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

E17

64

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579695

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579696

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-49, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

MWI-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Combination meter
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-59, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-212, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579697

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-212, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579698

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to

SEC-55, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 1 second or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579699

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2603

SHIFT POSI STATUS

BCM detects the following status when ignition 
switch is in the ON position.
• Transmission range switch signal: approx. 0 V
• CVT shift selector (detention switch) signal: 

approx. 0 V

• Harness or connector

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• BCM

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition power supply

56 (10 A)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-63, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

6 - 16

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

M70

102

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-221, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

10.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

11.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-63, "Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-212, "Removal and Installation"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

13.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000007579700

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-221, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]

INFOID:0000000007579701

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to 

TM-212, "Removal and Installation"

.

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

P or N position

Existed

Other than above

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579702

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.

4.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579703

1.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-116, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2604

PNP/CLUTCH SW

The following states are detected for 5 seconds 
while ignition switch is ON.
• P/N position signal is sent from transmission 

range switch but shift position signal input 
(CAN) from TCM is other than P and N

• P/N position signal is not sent from transmis-

sion range switch but shift position signal input 
(CAN) from TCM is P or N

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• TCM
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

M70

102

Existed

Transmission range switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579704

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579705

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for B2605. Refer to 

SEC-66, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2605 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2605

PNP/CLUTCH SW

When ignition switch is ON, P/N position 
signal input from transmission range switch 
and P/N position signal input (CAN) from 
IPDM E/R do not match.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

M70

102

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

B2608 STARTER RELAY

SEC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2608 STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579706

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-69, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D (IPDM E/R), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210D.

Refer to 

SEC-98, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Nuetral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Wait 1 second after engine started.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579707

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2608

STARTER RELAY

BCM outputs starter relay OFF signal but 
BCM receives starter relay ON signal from 
IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors 

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SEC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2608 STARTER RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2608. Refer to 

SEC-67, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2608 detected again?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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