Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 106

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 106

 

 

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-513

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT.

Perfor

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to 

HAC-90, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. 

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

1

F25

12

Existed

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

2

F25

19

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-514

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577375

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-514, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577376

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E18

116

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-515

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-515, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000007577377

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-516

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577378

1.

CHECK FOR CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-516, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577379

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

108

127

Clutch pedal

Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

Fully released

0V

+

Voltage

Clutch pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E113

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E113

1

E18

108

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-517

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-517, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577380

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

CL-12, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E113

2

Ground

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-518

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577381

1.

CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY

1.

Start engine.

2.

Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.

3.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Press SET/

 switch.

5.

Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-518, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577382

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

NO-2

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to 

EC-359, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC

Logic"

.

NO-3

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to 

EC-431, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

EC-519

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577383

1.

CHECK MIL FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check that MIL lights up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-519, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577384

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH METER

Refer to 

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-520

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000007577385

SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T

/REST

AR

T

 (EXCP

H

A

)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

SP

ARK KNOCK/DET

O

NA

TION

LACK

 OF POWER/

POOR 

ACC

E

LERA

TION

HIGH IDL

E/LOW

 IDLE

ROUG

H IDLE/HUNTING

IDLI

NG VIBRA

TION

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

UR

E

 HIGH

EXCESS

IVE F

U

E

L

 CONSUMP

T

IO

N

EXCESS

IVE OIL CONSUMP

T

ION

BA

TTER

Y

 DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Low  pressure  fuel  pump  circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

3

2

EC-490

Fuel  pressure  regulator  system

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-136

Fuel  injector  circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

2

EC-485

Evaporative  emission  system

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-530

FRP  sensor  circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-273

High pressure fuel pump circuit

4

3

EC-493

Air

Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

1

EC-533

Incorrect idle speed adjustment

1

1

1

1

1

EC-132

Electric  throttle  control  actuator

1

1

2

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-455

EC-460

Ignition

Incorrect  ignition  timing  adjustment

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

EC-529

Ignition  circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-498

Main  power  supply  and  ground  circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

2

3

EC-157

Mass air flow sensor circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-199

Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit

3

3

3

EC-210

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit

EC-224

EC-228

EC-231

EC-234

Throttle position sensor circuit

2

2

EC-214

EC-288

EC-401

EC-402

Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit

3

2

1

EC-462

EC-465

EC-471

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-521

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit

6

6

6

6

5

EC-239

EC-245

EC-252

Knock sensor circuit

2

3

EC-303

Engine oil temperature sensor circuit

4

2

3

EC-285

Engine oil pressure sensor circuit

4

4

3

3

3

3

EC-370

Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit

2

2

EC-305

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit

3

2

EC-308

Turbocharger boost sensor circuit

3

3

EC-294

Vehicle speed signal circuit

2

3

3

3

EC-359

EC-363

EC-475

ECM

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

EC-377

EC-379

EC-381

EC-382

EC-383

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-164

EC-179

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-167

EC-182

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 
circuit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EC-390

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit

3

3

EC-177

PNP signal circuit

3

3

3

3

3

EC-386

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit

2

3

3

4

EC-512

Cooling  fan  control  module  circuit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

5

EC-504

Battery current sensor circuit

4

5

5

3

EC-408

EC-411

EC-414

EC-417

Starter relay circuit

3

EC-443

Starter control relay circuit

3

EC-446

Electrical load signal circuit

3

EC-502

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-522

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.

(continued on next page)

SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER

Air  conditioner  circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

HAC-37

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

4

BRC-52

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T/REST

AR

T (EXCP

. HA)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TIO

N

/SURG

IN

G/FLA

T

 S

P

OT

SP

ARK K

N

OCK/

DET

O

NA

TION

LACK OF P

O

WER/POOR ACCELE

R

A

TIO

N

HIGH I

D

L

E/L

OW IDL

E

ROUGH IDLE

/HUNTING

IDL

ING VIB

R

A

T

IO

N

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIGH

EXCE

SSIVE FUEL CONSUMP

T

ION

EXCE

SSIVE OI

CONSUMP

T

IO

N

BA

TTER

Y DEA

D

 (UND

E

R

 CHARG

E

)

Warranty symptom code

A
A

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Fuel tank

5

5

FL-21

FL-23

Fuel  piping

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-51

Vapor lock

Valve deposit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline, 
Low octane)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-523

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Air

Air duct

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-25

Air cleaner

EM-25

Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric 
throttle control actuator)

5

5

5

5

EM-27

Electric throttle control actuator

Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket

Cranking

Battery

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

PG-95

Generator circuit

CHG-7

Starter circuit

3

STR-8

,

STR-9

Signal plate

6

EM-111

PNP signal

4

TM-19

 , 

TM-221

Engine

Cylinder head

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-97

Cylinder head gasket

4

3

Cylinder block

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

6

4

EM-111

Piston

Piston ring

Connecting rod

Bearing

Crankshaft

Valve 
mecha-
nism

Timing chain

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-73

Camshaft

EM-85

Intake valve timing control

EM-73

Exhaust valve timing control

EM-73

Intake valve

3

EM-85

Exhaust valve

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

A
A

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-524

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.

Exhaust

Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-41

EX-6

Three way catalyst

EM-32

,

EM-34

,

EX-6

Lubrica-
tion

Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil 
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-45

EM-109

LU-12

LU-

16

Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil

LU-7

Cooling

Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

5

CO-14

Thermostat

5

CO-21

Water pump

CO-19

Water gallery

CO-23

Cooling fan

5

CO-17

Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant

CO-8

NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System - 
NATS)

1

1

SEC-15

,

SEC-122

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

A
A

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ASCD TEMPORARY RELEASE CANNOT BE PERFORMED BY THE CLUTCH 

PEDAL

EC-525

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

ASCD TEMPORARY RELEASE CANNOT BE PERFORMED BY THE
CLUTCH PEDAL

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577386

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

Check that DTC is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-516, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-526

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

INFORMATION DISPLAY IS MALFUNCTIONING

INFORMATION DISPLAY IS MALFUNCTIONING

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577387

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

Check that DTC is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

Refer to 

EC-518, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

EC-527

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

Description

INFOID:0000000007577388

FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)

If the engine speed is above 2,500 rpm under no load (for example, the selector lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 2,500 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off var-
ies based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 2,000 rpm, then fuel cut will be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under direct injection gasoline system, 

EC-40,

"DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-528

< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >

[MR16DDT ]

IDLE SPEED

PERIODIC MAINTENANCE

IDLE SPEED

Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577389

1.

CHECK IDLE SPEED

With CONSULT

Check idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

With GST

Check idle speed with Service $01 of GST.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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