Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 104

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 104

 

 

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-481

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577345

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-481, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577346

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

EX-5,

"Exploded View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance)

• Output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sen-

sor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

Water should not exit.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-482

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Start engine and run it at idle.

3.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-258, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-262,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

-

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-483

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-242, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

12.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

-

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-484

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

FUEL INJECTOR

EC-485

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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FUEL INJECTOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577347

1.

INSPECTION START

Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577348

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

+

Voltage

Fuel injector

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

1

Ground

Battery voltage

2

F66

1

3

F67

1

4

F68

1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-486

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

FUEL INJECTOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3. 

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and fuel injector relay harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)

Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

Fuel injector

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

1

F25

3

Existed

2

F66

1

4

3

F67

1

4

F68

1

3

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

49

Ground

Battery voltage

53

+

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

49

E57

5

Existed

53

7

+

Voltage

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

E57

3

Ground

Battery voltage

6

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

FUEL INJECTOR

EC-487

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

6.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

E57

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

35

E57

1

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel injector relay

Connector

Terminal

E57

2

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-488

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

FUEL INJECTOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY

Check the fuel injector relay. Refer to 

EC-488, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> Replace fuel injector relay. Refer to 

PG-8, "Standardized Relay"

.

11.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check the fuel injector. Refer to 

EC-488, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000007577349

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

EM-51, "Exploded View"

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector Relay)

INFOID:0000000007577350

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector relay.

+

Continuity

Fuel injector

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

2

F25

5

Existed

2

F66

2

6

3

F67

2

7

4

F68

2

8

Fuel injector

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

1.44 - 1.73 

 [at 10 - 60

°

C (50 - 140

°

F)]

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

FUEL INJECTOR

EC-489

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

Check the continuity between fuel heater relay terminals as per
the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector relay.

Fuel injector relay

Conditions

Continuity

+

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

6

7

12 V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0077E

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-490

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577351

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-490, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577352

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

117

127

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

117

E13

31

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-491

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and IPDM E/R har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP

Check the low fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-491, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577353

1.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check low fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

1

Ground

Battery voltage should for exist 1 
second after ignition switch is turn 
ON.

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

1

E15

54

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

3

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-492

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit.

3.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Fuel level sensor unit

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminals

2

4

Temperature: 25

°

C (77

°

F)

0.2 - 5.0 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-493

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577354

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577355

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine 
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

55

50

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm 
at idle

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V) 

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V) 

JPBIA4722ZZ

JPBIA4723ZZ

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-494

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

E58

3

Existed

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-495

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY

Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to 

EC-497, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump

Relay)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to 

PG-8, "Standardized Relay"

.

8.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-496, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-46, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

35

E58

2

Existed

+

Continuity

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

1

Ground

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

55

F53

1

Existed

56

2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-496

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

10.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK CAMSHAFT

1.

Remove camshaft. Refer to 

EM-84, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check camshaft. Refer to 

EM-88, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-84, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000007577356

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-46, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Data monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

 1,300 – 2,900 mV

+

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

Ground

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine 
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

 1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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