Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 102

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 102

 

 

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

EC-449

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000007577309

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577310

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-163,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-381,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-92, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-84, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-86, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.

3.

Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-449, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577311

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-449, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Check DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1652

STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)

ECM detects malfunction in starter motor 
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-450

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Is the P1652 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-451

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577312

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-451, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577313

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)

A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E18

115

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-452

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-452, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000007577314

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-453

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577315

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577316

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E18

127

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-454

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E15

60

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

122

E15

55

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-455

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577317

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer

to 

EC-453, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer

to 

EC-460, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-455, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577318

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101

ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Electric throttle control 
performance)

Electric throttle control function does not 
operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-456

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

122

E15

55

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E15

60

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F26

51

Not existed

52

Existed

6

51

Existed

52

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-457

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Check the throttle control motor. Refer to 

EC-457, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577319

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

5

6

1 - 15 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-458

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577320

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577321

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118

ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle control motor 
circuit short)

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F26

51

Not existed

52

Existed

6

51

Existed

52

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-459

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Check the throttle control motor. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577322

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

5

6

1 - 15 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-460

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577323

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-460, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-460, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577324

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119

ETC ACTR-B1
(Electric throttle control 
actuator)

A

Electric throttle control actuator does not function 
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

Electric throttle control actuator

B

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-461

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-462

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-384, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-462, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577326

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-463

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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F

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EC

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P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-463, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577327

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

2

E18

105

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

3

E18

102

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-464

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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