Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 98

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 98

 

 

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-385

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-512, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-341, "Component Inspection"

.

• Crankshaft position sensor

Refer to 

EC-307, "Component Inspection"

.

• Throttle position sensor

Refer to 

EC-215, "Component Inspection"

.

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

Refer to 

EC-463, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Ground

5 V

F26

58

62

E18

101

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B22

3

F26

58

CKP sensor

F107

3

62

TP sensor

F29

1

E18

101

APP sensor

E101

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-386

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007577240

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577241

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position 
switch)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the 
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not 
changed in the process of engine starting 
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T 

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-387

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-387, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577242

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577243

1.

INSPECTION START

Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.

Which type of transmission?

CVT

>> GO TO 2.

M/T

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°

C (149

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.6 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

103

127

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-388

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-143, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-221, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

E18

103

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-389

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Check the PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-15, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

PNP switch

Connector

Terminal

F49

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

PNP switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

E18

103

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-390

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577244

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577245

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)

An excessively high or low 
voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the 

camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-391

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F26

59

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-392

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-392, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-85, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-85, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577246

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-72,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F26

67

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-393

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-394

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577247

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577248

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to 

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)

The closed loop control function does not 
operate even when vehicle is being driven in 
the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-395

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1197 OUT OF GAS

Description

INFOID:0000000007577249

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577250

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

Start the engine.
Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

3.

Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577251

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 

bar, 11.2 kg/cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or less for 5 

seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 

bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower than a tar-

get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more 
with the fuel level too low.

• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel 

pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel 

pump circuit is shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-396

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

1.

Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Erase the DTC.

8.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

9.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-395, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-490, "Component Function Check"

 .

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-493, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000007577252

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577253

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-163, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-381, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-397, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577254

Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to 

BRC-52, "Work Flow"

.

NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to 

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to 

EC-381, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication 
line)

ECM can not receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-398

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577255

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-381, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-8, "Draining"

. Also,

replace the engine oil. Refer to 

CO-9, "Refilling"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-11, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-398, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577256

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)]

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate properly 

(Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the system 

using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• Cooling fan control module
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator  hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-399

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to 

PCS-11, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Check that cooling fan operates.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577257

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to 

PCS-11, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Check that cooling fan operates.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-504, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I

Check cooling system for leak. Refer to 

CO-8, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II

Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to 

CO-8, "Inspection"

.)

• Radiator (Refer to 

CO-12, "RADIATOR : Inspection"

.)

• Water pump (Refer to 

CO-19, "Inspection"

.)

SEF621W

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-14, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to 

CO-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE

Check water control valve. Refer to 

CO-24, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace water control valve. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

8.

OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS

If the cause cannot be isolated, check the 

CO-6, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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