Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 92

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 92

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-290, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577146

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0234 TC SYSTEM

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0234 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577147

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to 

EC-294, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-291, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-292, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577148

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-292, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4.

Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

5.

Check that the rod of the boost control actuator activates when
supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0234

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)

Turbocharger boost is higher 
than the target value.

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connec-

tion of boost control actuator hose

JSBIA0851ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (830 mbar, 623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-292, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577149

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] with bat-
tery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] without 
battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod not operates

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0234 TC SYSTEM

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-38, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577150

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577151

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0237

TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from 
the turbocharger boost sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0238

TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit 
high input )

An excessively high voltage from 
the turbocharger boost sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

2

F25

41

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577152

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3.

Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.

NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577153

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfire detected)

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577154

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine and let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to 

EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-498, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-23, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to 

EM-22, "Removal

and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-15, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to 

EC-125, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-535, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-125, "Work Procedure"

.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 500 kPa (5.1 kg/cm

2

, 73 psi)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-199, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-520, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-62, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-303

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577155

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577156

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F25

35

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-304

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0327, P0328 KS

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-304, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-110, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577157

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-110, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F25

36

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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