Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 27

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 27

 

 

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

BRC-51

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITH VDC]

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WIRING DIAGRAM

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000007576809

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a 

 (option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to 

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JCFWA0336GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-52

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000007576810

DETAILED FLOW

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing 

BRC-53, "Diagnostic

Work Sheet"

 and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints

carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.

CAUTION:

Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or “
maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by fail-safe mode. Refer to 

BRC-45, "Fail-

safe"

.

CAUTION:

When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Record or print self-diagnosis results and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

RECHECK THE SYMPTOM

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ABS”.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error-detected system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the some time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on

BRC-48, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

 [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)].

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-43,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PART

• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic result for “ABS”.

>> GO TO 7.

6.

IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BRC-53

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

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YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-43,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

FINAL CHECK

With CONSULT

1.

Check the reference value for “ABS”.

2.

Recheck the symptom and check that the symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.

Is the symptom reproduced? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnostic Work Sheet

INFOID:0000000007576811

Description

• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the

symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.

• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.

INTERVIEW SHEET SAMPLE

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

                 km (              Mile)

Symptom

†

 Does not operate (                                                                                                  ) function

†

 Warning lamp for (                                                                                                 ) turns ON.

†

 Noise

†

 Vibration

†

 Other

(                                                                                                                                                 )

First occurrence

†

 Recently        

†

 Other (                                                                                                       )

Frequency of occurrence

†

 Always          

†

  Under a certain conditions of           

†

 Sometimes (              time(s)/day)

Climate con-
ditions

†

 Irrelevant

Weather

†

 Fine         

†

 Cloud           

†

 Rain           

†

Snow        

†

 Others (                                       )

Temperature

†

 Hot        

†

Warm         

†

 Cool         

†

 Cold          

†

 Temperature [Approx.      

°

C (        

°

F)]

Relative humidity

†

 High                  

†

 Moderate                    

†

 Low

Road conditions

†

 Urban area             

†

 Suburb area                    

†

 Highway              

†

 Mountainous road (uphill or downhill)                

†

Rough road

Operating condition, etc.

†

Irrelevant

†

When engine starts          

†

 During idling

†

 During driving            

†

 During acceleration             

†

 At constant speed driving              

†

 During deceleration

†

 During cornering (right curve or left curve)

†

 When steering wheel is steered (to right or to left)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-54

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Other conditions

Memo

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

                 km (              Mile)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC 

UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-55

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000007576812

When replaced the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), Perform steering angle sensor neutral posi-
tion. Refer to 

BRC-56, "Work Procedure"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-56

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000007576813

Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.

×

: Required —: Not required

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576814

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

CAUTION:

Always use CONSULT when adjusting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT.) 

1.

CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS

Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.

Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.

2.

ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.

3.

Select “START”.

CAUTION:

Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.

4.

After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON again.

CAUTION:

Be sure to perform the operation above.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead, or the vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.

Procedure

Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor

Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

×

Removing/installing steering angle sensor

×

Replacing steering angle sensor

×

Removing/installing steering components

×

Replacing steering components

×

Removing/installing suspension components

×

Replacing suspension components

×

Removing/installing tire

Replacing tire

Tire rotation

Adjusting wheel alignment.

×

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

BRC-57

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

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2.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in the order. Check that
the signal is within the specified value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY

With CONSULT

Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.

Are the memories erased?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.

STR ANGLE SIG

: 0

±

2.5

°

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576815

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576816

CAUTION:

Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-129, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1101

RR RH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel 
sensor circuit.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1102

RR LH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel 
sensor circuit.

C1103

FR RH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel 
sensor circuit.

C1104

FR LH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel 
sensor circuit.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.) 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-129, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

23

E22 (Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39 (Front RH wheel)

26

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

11

B41

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

27

E22 (Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39 (Front RH wheel)

30

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

15

B41

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576817

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and 

rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear 

RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor
• Tire

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and 

rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear 

LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 

 Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between front RH wheel sensor 

and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front 

RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and 

front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front 

LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576818

CAUTION:

Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-50, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

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BRC

N

O

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3.

Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear: Refer to 

BRC-127, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-129, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-129, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-126, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-129, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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