Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 19

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 19

 

 

BCS

BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

BCS-123

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY

×

SEC-149

B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM

×

SEC-150

B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM

×

SEC-151

B2195: ANTI SCANNING

×

SEC-152

B2196: DONGLE NG

×

SEC-153

C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL

×

WT-23

C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR

×

C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR

×

C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL

×

C1708: [NO DATA] FL

×

WT-25

C1709: [NO DATA] FR

×

C1710: [NO DATA] RR

×

C1711: [NO DATA] RL

×

C1716: [PRESS DATA ERR] FL

×

WT-28

C1717: [PRESS DATA ERR] FR

×

C1718: [PRESS DATA ERR] RR

×

C1719: [PRESS DATA ERR] RL

×

C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR

×

WT-30

C1735: IGN CIRCUIT OPEN

BCS-133

CONSULT display

Fail-safe

Tire pressure monitor 

warning lamp ON

Reference

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-124

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

BCM

WIRING DIAGRAM

BCM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000007576725

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a 

 (option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to 

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JRMWC5508GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

BCM

BCS-125

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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JRMWC5509GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-126

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

BCM

JRMWC5510GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

BCS-127

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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BASIC INSPECTION

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007807355

BEFORE REPLACEMENT

When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

AFTER REPLACEMENT

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007807356

1.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to 

BCS-128, "Descrip-

tion"

.

NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to 

BCS-128, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)

Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)

>> WORK END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-128

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

Description

INFOID:0000000007807357

Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT because it is not written after replacing BCM.
Configuration has three functions as follows.

NOTE:

Manual setting item: Items which need selection by vehicle specifications

Automatic setting item: Items which are written in automatically (Setting can not be changed)

For some models and specifications, the automatic setting item may not be displayed.

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” except for new BCM. 
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007807358

1.

WRITING MODE SELECTION

CONSULT Configuration

Select “CONFIGURATION” of BCM.

When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - CONFIG FILE”

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file”.

>> WORK END

3.

PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - MANUAL SELECTION”

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select "WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection".

2.

Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to 

BCS-129, "Configuration list"

.

3.

Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally
if the setting is not correct.
NOTE:
If items are not displayed, touch “SETTING”. Refer to 

BCS-129, "Configuration list"

 for written items and

setting value.

4.

Select "SETTING".

CAUTION:

Make sure to select “SETTING” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as
the desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle
model can not be memorized.

5.

When "COMMAND FINISHED", select "END".

Function

Description

READ CONFIGURATION

• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.

WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection

Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.

WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file

Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

BCS-129

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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>> GO TO 4.

4.

OPERATION CHECK

Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.

>> WORK END

Configuration list

INFOID:0000000007576730

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally if
the setting is not correct.

: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

DTRL

WITH 

 WITHOUT

• WITH: With daytime running light system
• WITHOUT: Without daytime running light system

TIRE PRESSURE

230kPa 

 240kPa 

 250kPa

• 230kPa: 2WD M/T models
• 240kPa: 4WD models
• 250kPa: 2WD except M/T models

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-130

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

Description

INFOID:0000000007814140

• BCM is in transit mode if turn signal indicator on combination meter turns ON for 1 minute when ignition

switch is turned from OFF to ON.

• In this case, cancel operation must be performed.
NOTE:
Do not cancel transit mode during storage of the vehicle. Always cancel transit mode before delivery of the
vehicle to customer.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007814141

1.

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn and hold front wiper switch to HI, and then operate turn signal switch to RH or LH.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL CHECK

1.

Turn front wiper switch and turn signal switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check that turn signal indicator on combination meter does not turn ON.

>> WORK END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

U1000 CAN COMM

BCS-131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000007576731

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to 

LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-

tion Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576732

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576733

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1000: CAN COMM

When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

CAN communication system

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576734

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576735

1.

REPLACE BCM

When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.

BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

C1735 IGN CIRCUIT OPEN

BCS-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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C1735 IGN CIRCUIT OPEN

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576736

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

BCM may detect that ignition switch is OFF when IGN power supply voltage is low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of CONSULT, when passed 2 seconds or more after the ignition
switch is turned ON.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BCS-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576737

1.

CHECK BCM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check BCM ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

BCS-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair the malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R IGNITION RELAY STATUS

CONSULT DATA MONITOR

1.

Select “IGN RLY” of IPDM E/R data monitor item.

2.

With operating the ignition switch, check the monitor status.

Is the item status normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

C1735

IGN CIRCUIT OPEN

Detected following signals are different for 60 seconds;
• Ignition switch ON signal inputted from ignition switch
• Ignition relay status signal received from IPDM E/R 

with CAN communication

• Harness or connector (Ignition power 

supply circuit)

• BCM
• IPDM  E/R

Monitor item

Condition

Monitor status

IGN RLY

Ignition switch

OFF

Off

ON

On

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576738

1.

CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is

blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connectors.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Signal name

Fuses and fusible link No.

Battery power supply

9

G

ACC power supply

18

Ignition power supply

4

Terminals

Ignition switch position

(+)

(

)

BCM

OFF

ACC

ON

Connector

Terminal

M66

65

Ground

Battery 
voltage

Battery 
voltage

Battery 
voltage

57

M65

11

Approx. 

0 V

Battery 
voltage

Battery 
voltage

38

Approx. 

0 V

Approx. 

0 V

Battery 
voltage

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M66

70

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

BCS-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576739

1.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE

1.

Connect BCM connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

System

BCM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M65

36

M27

11

Existed

OUTPUT 2

35

9

OUTPUT 3

34

7

OUTPUT 4

33

10

OUTPUT 5

32

13

System

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M65

36

Not existed

OUTPUT 2

35

OUTPUT 3

34

OUTPUT 4

33

OUTPUT 5

32

System

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M65

36

7.0 - 8.0 V

OUTPUT 2

35

OUTPUT 3

34

OUTPUT 4

33

OUTPUT 5

32

PKIB4960J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-136

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

YES

>> Replace combination switch.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

BCS-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576740

1.

CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect BCM and combination switch connectors.

2.

Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunction.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

Yes

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

System

BCM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M65

6

M27

12

Existed

INPUT 2

5

14

INPUT 3

4

5

INPUT 4

3

2

INPUT 5

2

8

System

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M65

6

Not existed

INPUT 2

5

INPUT 3

4

INPUT 4

3

INPUT 5

2

System

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

INPUT 1

M65

6

Refer to 

BCS-

108, "Refer-

ence Value"

.

INPUT 2

5

INPUT 3

4

INPUT 4

3

INPUT 5

2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-138

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

No

>> Replace combination switch.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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