Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 667

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 667

 

 

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-529

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-530

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201224

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2815” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-530, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201225

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2815

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open. 

• P2814 is not detected. 

• Harness or connector

(Select solenoid valve circuit open or 
shorted to power supply)

• Select solenoid valve

Selector lever

: N 

 D, N 

 R, P 

 R

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

37

F82

4

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-531

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577,

"Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

4

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-532

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201226

1.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45,

and 46.

• 10A fuse (No.23, located in the fuse holder). Refer to 

PG-81, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

• 10A fuse (No.33, located in the fuse holder). Refer to 

PG-81, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F83

45

Ground

10 – 16 V

46

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F83

47

Ground

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

48

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F83

41

Ground

Existed

42

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-533

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

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N

O

P

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and TCM harness connector ter-

minals 47, and 48.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

IPDM E/R

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F83

47

Existed

48

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-534

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Component Parts Function Inspection

INFOID:0000000012201227

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

1. Start the engine.

2. Shift selector lever.

3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-

cal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-534, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201228

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “RANGE”. 

4. Shift selector lever.

5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CONSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on

combination meter are identical.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shift position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”

in “TRANSMISSION”.

NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are different.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-

SION”.

NO-3 (Specific “RANGE” is not displayed on shift position indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in

“METER/M&A”.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-535

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012201229

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition ON.

2. Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-535, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-535, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201230

1.

CHECK POWER SOURCE (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-536, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR

1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector

2. Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector

harness connector terminal.

3. Also check short circuit in harness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

M57

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-536

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH

1. Disconnect park position switch connector.

2. Check park position switch. Refer to 

TM-537, "Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

1. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.

2. Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to 

TM-537, "Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS

Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-537, "Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector. Refer to 

PG-

43, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Ignition switch

• 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

9.

CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH

Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-536, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012201231

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

4

Ground

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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