Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 666

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 666

 

 

P17F2 CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)

TM-521

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P17F2 CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000013014562

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Torque converter

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

TM-521, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-

DURE”.

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.

3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.

4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F2” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-521, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000013014563

1.

REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER

Replace the torque converter. Refer to 

TM-581, "Disassembly"

.

>> END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P17F2

CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)
[CVT judder (Torque Converter Inspec-
tion)]

Diagnosis condition

Signal

Threshold

Malufunction in torque converter

Diagnosis delay time

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-522

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201218

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2765

INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 
B Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

-

After range change completion, it spends 
2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149 
rpm

-

Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 
1000 rpm or more

-

Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Range: D

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or 
more

-

Input speed: 300 rpm or more

-

The difference between engine speed 
and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

The difference between engine speed 
and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less

-

The difference between primary pulley 
speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except 
for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

-

 When any of following items are satis-
fied:

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: More than 2.9

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: Less than 0.3

• Harness or connector

(Output speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted) 

• Output speed sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-523

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201219

1.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector

terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

Selector lever

: “D” position

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Output speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F22

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F22

1

Ground

Existed

Output speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F22

2

F83

34

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-524

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2. Lift the vehicle.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-564, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-

nector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and output speed sensor harness

connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F22

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F83

34

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

200 Hz

JSDIA1904GB

IPDM E/R

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F22

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-525

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-526

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201220

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2813

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.

When all the following conditions are es-
tablished three times in 1DC

-

Precondition

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.

Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 
MPH)

CVT fluid temperature: More than 20

°

(68

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P, N

Turbine speed when performed N 

 D, 

N (P) 

 R: More than 500 rpm

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

-

Detection time

 D: 0.4 seconds

 R: 0.3 seconds

 R: 0.3 seconds

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
30 seconds:

-

The counting of time continues while all 
of the following conditions are satisfied 
and stops when the conditions become 
unsatisfied (the count is maintained). 
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and 
the count is reset.)

Selector lever: Other than P, N

Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 
MPH)

Differences between primary pulley 
speed and secondary speed: Less than 
120 rpm

Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa 
or more

Differences between turbine speed and 
input speed: Less than 200 rpm

Turbine speed – speed: More than 450 
rpm

 DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

Select solenoid valve

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-527

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION 1

1. Start the engine.

2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-527, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201221

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: N

 D, N 

 R, P

 R

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-528

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201222

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2814” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-528, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201223

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2814

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

shorted to ground.

• Harness or connector

(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to 
ground)

• Select solenoid valve

Selector lever

: N 

 D, N 

 R, P 

 R

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F83

37

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

4

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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