Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 665

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 665

 

 

P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-513

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201212

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0965

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Control Circuit Range Perfor-
mance)

When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is 
maintained for 10 seconds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

-

Engine speed: More than 625 rpm

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -20

°

(-4

°

F)

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0 
MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of primary pressure: 
0.86 MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of primary pressure 
- primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa

-

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
1 second:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -20

°

(-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Engine speed: More than 625 rpm

Instruction pressure of primary pressure: 
More than 2 MPa

Primary pressure: 0.4 MPa or less

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -20

°

(-4

°

F)

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5.5 seconds:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -20

°

(-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Primary pressure - instruction pressure 
of primary pressure: 1.2 MPa or more

-

The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0 
MPa or more

-

Primary pressure - instruction pressure 
of primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-514

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0965”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-514, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201213

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-515

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201214

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0966” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-515, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201215

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0966

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Control Circuit Low)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

shorted to ground.

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F83

40

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-516

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

NO

>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-517

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201216

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201217

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0967

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Control Circuit High)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open.

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

40

F82

2

Existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-518

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

NO

>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P17F0 CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)

TM-519

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P17F0 CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000013014558

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Transmission assembly

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

TM-519, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-

DURE”.

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.

3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.

4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F0” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-519, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000013014559

1.

REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P17F0

CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)
[CVT Judder (Transmission inspection)]

Diagnosis condition

Signal

Threshold

Malfunction in chain belt and pulley

Diagnosis delay time

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-520

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P17F1 CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)

P17F1 CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000013014560

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

CAUTION:

If DTC P17F1 is displayed with DTC P17F0, perform only trouble diagnosis of DTC P17F0. Refer to 

TM-

519, "DTC Description"

.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Control valve

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

TM-520, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-

DURE”.

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.

3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.

4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F1” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-520, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000013014561

1.

REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

There is malfunction of control valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-577, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

>> END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P17F1

CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)
[CVT judder (Control Valve Inspection)]

Diagnosis condition

Signal

Threshold

Malfunction in control valve

Diagnosis delay time

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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