Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 635

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 635

 

 

TM-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

12.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1. Disconnect combination meter connector.

2. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter

vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

13.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-328, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000012200963

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Paddle shifter

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

M34

26

Existed

M97

3

5

Paddle shifter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

Not existed

M97

3

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

11 – 10

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

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M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the manual mode switch. Replace the CVT shift selector assembly.

Refer to 

TM-316, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)

INFOID:0000000012200964

1.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

Check continuity between paddle shifter connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Paddle shifter

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200965

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

4. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

5. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0840” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200966

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1. Start the engine.

2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0840

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch A Circuit

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is more than 4.7 V

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is less than 0.9 V

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

TCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

15

25

• Selector lever : “N” position
• At  idle

1.0 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

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G

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A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

TM-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-

minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

TCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

26

25

Ignition switch: ON

5.0 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

F51

23

Existed

25

19

26

20

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

Ground

Not existed

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

19

F208

21

Existed

20

19

23

20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-274, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0840” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the

control valve. Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

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TM

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P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Description

INFOID:0000000012200967

Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-

tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-

ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200968

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200969

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-274, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-260, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0841

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch A Circuit 
Range/Performance

Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds 
line pressure value

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-266, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-293, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

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K

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A

B

TM

N

O

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P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Description

INFOID:0000000012200970

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in

response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200971

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “BRAKE SW” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200972

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-260, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0868

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Low

Secondary pressure is abnormally low com-
pared with the target secondary pressure dur-
ing ordinary driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve 

system

• Secondary pressure sensor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8

BRAKE SW

: Off

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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