Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 632

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 632

 

 

TM-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200939

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-248, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200940

1.

 CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A 
Circuit

• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less 

than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed 
is 500 rpm or more

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Primary speed sensor

SEC SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

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G

H

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M

A

B

TM

N

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2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect primary speed sensor connector.

3. Lift up the vehicle.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-

tor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-337, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Frequency (Approx.) 

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

33

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

720 Hz

JPDIA0819ZZ

TCM

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F55

1

Existed

33

2

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

33

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and primary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Primary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

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A

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TM

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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200941

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200942

1.

 CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input 

to TCM.

• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is 

less than 150 rpm while primary pulley 
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Output speed sensor

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Secondary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect secondary speed sensor connector.

3. Lift up the vehicle.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-

nector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-337, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness

connector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Frequency (Approx.) 

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

34

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

480 Hz

JPDIA0901ZZ

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F19

1

Existed

34

2

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

34

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and secondary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Secondary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000012200943

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200944

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “PRI SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200945

1.

 CHECK DTC (ECM) 

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-

nication between ECM.

• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-

munication) is less than 450 rpm when the 
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• ECM

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200946

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle.

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200947

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

monitor current command value for torque 
converter clutch solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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