Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 631

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 631

 

 

TM-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

NO

>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200934

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-21, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK

NOTE:

DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector

lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-241, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200935

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor 
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)

• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switches circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch

+

Condition

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

3

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-

nector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION

1. Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to 

TM-319, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to 

TM-326, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1. Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to 

TM-319, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-243, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness

connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

TCM

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

F27

5

Existed

2

6

3

7

11

4

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

Ground

Not existed

2

3

11

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F27

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch

harness connector terminal 5.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000012200936

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-326, "Removal and Installation"

.

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200937

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-245, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0710

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit

• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature 

sensor received by TCM is less than 20

°

(68

°

F) for a certain length of time.

• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that 

TCM receives is more than 180

°

C (356

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

A/T fluid temperature does not rise to the 
specified temperature after driving for a cer-
tain period of time with the TCM-received fluid 
temperature sensor value between -40

°

C (-

40

°

F) and 9

°

C (48.2

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is stuck.)

• A/T fluid temperature sensor

The following conditions are maintained for 5 
minutes after the completion of engine diag-
nosis P0111, P0116, and P0196:
• A/T fluid temperature 

 Engine coolant tem-

perature > 53

°

C (127

°

F)

• A/T fluid temperature 

 Engine coolant tem-

perature < 

27

°

C (

16.6

°

F)

A/T fluid temperature sensor

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 4.

YES (With GST)>>GO TO 5.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control valve. Refer to

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CONFIRM CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4. Select “ATFTEMP COUNT”.
Is the value of “ATFTEMP COUNT” 32 or more?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine and wait for at least 4 minutes.

2. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.

2. Start the engine and wait for at least 4 minutes.

3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the DTC.
Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-245, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200938

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

17 – 19

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-

minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

17 – 19

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

F51

17

Existed

25

19

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

Ground

Not existed

25

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

17

F208

22

Existed

19

21

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-244, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0710” detected?

YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control

valve. Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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