Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 630

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 630

 

 

TM-232

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

ROAD TEST

6. Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator

pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to 

TM-353,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

2.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2 

1. Park vehicle on flat surface.

2. Move selector lever to “D” position. 

3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator

pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to 

TM-353,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION

Move to manual mode from “D” position.
Does it switch to manual mode?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

Continue “Road Test”.

4.

CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1 

 M2 

 M3 

 M4 

 M5 

 M6 performed?

 Read the gear position. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT Function"

Is upshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

Continue “Road Test”.

5.

CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6 

 M5 

 M4 

 M3 

 M2 

 M1 performed?

 Read the gear position. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT Function"

Is downshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

Continue “Road Test”.

6.

CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION

Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?

YES

>> 1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT Function"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-303, "Symptom Table"

. Then continue trouble diagnosis.

SCIA6644E

SCIA4366E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

CVT POSITION

TM-233

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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CVT POSITION

Inspection and Adjustment

INFOID:0000000012200920

INSPECTION

1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).
2. Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.

Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.

3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all

the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift

position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.

5. The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-

tions correctly should be as shown.

6. When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-

out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-

ton operation for sticking.

7. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is

placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-

minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position

when in the “P” or “N” position.

8. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in

the “P” and “N” positions.

9. Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination

meter.

Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.

ADJUSTMENT

1. Place selector lever in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.

2. Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Never apply any force to the manual lever.

3. Tighten nut. Refer to 

TM-319, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

Fix the manual lever when tightening.

JPDIA0344GB

JSDIA2396ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-234

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

CVT FLUID

CVT FLUID

Changing

INFOID:0000000012200921

CAUTION:

Replace drain plug gasket with new ones at the final stage of the operation when installing.

1. Remove drain plug from oil pan.
2. Remove drain plug gasket from drain plug.
3. Install drain plug gasket to drain plug.

CAUTION:

Never reuse drain plug gasket.

4. Install drain plug to oil pan.

5. Fill CVT fluid from CVT fluid charging pipe to the specified level.

CAUTION:

• Use only recommended CVT fluid. Never mix with other fluid.

• Using CVT fluid other than recommended CVT fluid will deteriorate in driveability and CVT dura-

bility, and may damage the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.

• When filling CVT fluid, take care not to scatter heat generating parts such as exhaust.

• Sufficiently shake the container of CVT fluid before using.

• Delete CVT fluid deterioration date with CONSULT after changing CVT fluid.

6. With the engine warmed up, drive the vehicle in an urban area. 

NOTE:

When ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), it takes about 10 minutes for the CVT fluid to warm up to 50 to

80

°

C (122 to 176

°

F).

7. Check CVT fluid level and condition.
8. Repeat steps 1 to 5 if CVT fluid has been contaminated.
9. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
10. Select “CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN”.
11. Select “Erase”.

Drain plug – tightening torque

: Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

Recommended fluid and fluid capacity

: Refer to 

MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

TM-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200922

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “U0100” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200923

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U0100

Lost Communication With 
ECM/PCM A

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications 
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

• ECM
• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012200924

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.

Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links

with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-

nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with

less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200925

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200926

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN Communication Line

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot 
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. 

Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

TM-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000012200927

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.

Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links

with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-

nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with

less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200928

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Run engine for at least 6 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200929

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-328, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1010

TCM Communication Mal-
function

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller to TCM.

TCM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Description

INFOID:0000000012200930

BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN

communication by converting the data to a signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200931

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0703” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200932

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0703

Brake Switch B Circuit

• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-

cation between BCM.

• TCM detects a state that ON/OFF of stop 

lamp switch signal is not switched.

• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM circuit are 

open or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• BCM

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH)

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

TM-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and BCM harness connector ter-

minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)

Check short circuit in harness between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal 2 and BCM harness con-

nector terminal 9.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch mounting position. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch mounting position.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-239, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and stop lamp switch connector terminal 1. Refer to

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery

• 10A fuse [No.38, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012200933

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

2

M68

9

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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