Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 595

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 595

 

 

STC-18

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000012199927

DETAILED FLOW

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing 

STC-19, "Diagnostic

Work Sheet"

 and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints

carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.

CAUTION:

Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or

“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer

obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to 

STC-12,

"Protection Function"

.

CAUTION:

When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-

standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

RECHECK SYMPTOM

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.

NOTE:

If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on 

STC-

12, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-45,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS

• Repair or replace error-detected parts.

• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.

• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

>> GO TO 7.

6.

IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

STC-19

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-45,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

FINAL CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.

2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnostic Work Sheet

INFOID:0000000012199928

Description

• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the

symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all

the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.

• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.

Interview sheet sample

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration 

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

km (Mile)

Symptom

†

The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.

†

EPS warning lamp turns on.

†

Noise

†

Vibration

†

Others

(

)

First occurrence

†

Recently

†

Others (

)

Frequency of occurrence

†

Always

†

Under a certain conditions of

†

Sometimes (time(s)/day)

Climate con-
ditions

†

Irrelevant

Weather

†

Fine

†

Cloud

†

Rain

†

Snow

†

Others (

)

Temperature

†

Hot

†

Warm

†

Cool

†

Cold

†

Temperature [Approx.

°

C (

°

F)]

Relative humidity

†

High

†

Moderate

†

Low

Road conditions

†

Urban area

†

Suburb area

†

High way

†

Mounting road (uphill or down hill)

†

Rough road

Operation conditions, etc.

†

Irrelevant

†

When engine starts

†

During idling

†

During driving

†

During acceleration

†

At constant speed driving

†

During deceleration

†

During cornering (right curve or left curve)

†

During steering

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

STC-20

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Other conditions

Memo

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration 

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

km (Mile)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199929

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199930

1.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.

4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit 
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V 
continuously for five second or more.

• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery

EPS control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M38

10

Ground

Existed

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the

10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 60A fusible link (M).

3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the

60A fusible link (M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199931

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199932

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are

damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1606 EPS MOTOR

C1606 EPS MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199933

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199934

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1606

EPS MOTOR

When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control 
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

STC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199935

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199936

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are

damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1607

EEPROM

When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is 
detected in EPS control unit.

EPS control unit

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS 
control unit.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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