Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 583

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 583

 

 

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

SRC-31

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the

malfunction is repaired securely.

When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the

symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.

YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.

NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SRC-32

< BASIC INSPECTION >

INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description

INFOID:0000000012199582

When replacing or removing and installing passenger seat, always perform zero point reset so that Occupant

Detection System is activated normally.

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement

INFOID:0000000012199583

WORK PROCEDURE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

1.

PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET

Perform zero point reset. Refer to 

SRC-32, "ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>>  END

ZERO POINT RESET
ZERO POINT RESET : Description

INFOID:0000000012199584

Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for occupant detection sensor that must be performed when replac-

ing or removing and installing passenger seat.

If zero point reset is not performed, the initialization is incomplete and Occupant Detection System does not

operate normally.

NOTE:

• When replacing passenger seat with a NISSAN genuine part, air bag warning lamp blinks if zero point reset

is incomplete.

• When zero point reset is performed once after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT dis-

plays “complete” and air bag warning does not blink.

• When reinstalling passenger seat after removal, the initial value for occupant detection sensor changes, and

Occupant Detection System does not operate normally.

• Always perform zero point reset after performing the work as per the following. 

- Reinstallation of passenger seat

- Replacement of passenger seat with a seat that is zero point reset complete.

ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000012199585

1.

PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET

1. Perform zero point reset.

NOTE:

When performing zero point reset, be careful of the items described as per the following.

• Perform zero point reset after installing passenger seat to the vehicle

• Do not put any objects on passenger seat

• Do not apply excessive vibration to the vehicle

• Do not touch the vehicle

• Do not tilt the vehicle

2. Select start on “Zero point reset function” screen from, WORK SUPPORT of CONSULT “OCCUPANT

DETECTION”.

3. “Zero point reset” starts. 

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CONFIRMATION OF SETTING

1. Proceed to “Zero point reset function” screen from work support of CONSULT “OCCUPANT DETEC-

TION”.

2. Check that “Complete” or “Incomplete” is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.

CAUTION:

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

SRC-33

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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• “Complete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status” if the seat is reinstalled by seat removal

and installation, or “zero point reset” is already performed.

• “Zero point reset current status” displays “Incomplete” if a new seat is installed. When turning key

switch ON without performing zero point reset, air bag warning lamp blinks. When zero point reset is

performed, air bag warning lamp turns OFF.

• Air bag warning lamp blinks in user mode only.

• Air bag sensor unit does not record whether or not zero point reset is performed.

Is condition “ALREADY PERFORMED”?

YES

>> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen, and inspection end.

NO

>> Check condition as per the following, and perform zero point reset again.

• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.

• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.

• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.

NOTE:

If “Incomplete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status”, zero point reset is not completed

normally. Check the condition as per the following and perform zero point reset again.

• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.

• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.

• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SRC-34

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012199586

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern

vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less

wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to 

LAN-29, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN System Spec-

ification Chart"

.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199587

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN]”.
Is DTC “U1000–01” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirnation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detection Condition

U1000–01

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)

When air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN commu-
nication signal continuously for 2 seconds or more.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

SRC-35

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012199588

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199589

1.

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

When DTC “U1010–49” is detected, replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.

>> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to 

SR-29, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detection Condition

U1010–49

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]

Air bag diagnosis sensor unit detected internal CAN communication circuit mal-
function.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SRC-36

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012199590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A]

• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector

• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module

• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

[B0001–11]

• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector

• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module

• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

[B0001–12]

• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector

• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module

• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

[B0001–13]

• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector

• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module

• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT.

 Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to 

SRC-10, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

NOTE:

SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

B0001–00

DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 
[Driver Frontal Stage 1 De-
ployment Control (Subfault)]

[SHORT]

Driver air bag module circuits   are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)

B0001–09

[SHORT]

Driver air bag module circuits   are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)

B0001–11

[GND-SHORT]

Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable)

B0001–12

[VB-SHORT]

Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable)

B0001–13

[OPEN]

Driver air bag module circuit is open
(including the spiral cable)

B0001–1A

[SHORT]

Driver air bag module circuits   are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

SRC-37

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199591

WARNING:

• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3

minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.

NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.

2.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS

Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.

3.

CHECK DTC

Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?

[B0001–13]>>GO TO 4.

[B0001–12]>>GO TO 8.

[B0001–11]>>GO TO 5.

[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A]>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect driver air bag module connector and combination switch (spiral cable) connector.

3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to 

SR-15, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect driver air bag module connector and combination switch (spiral cable) connector.

3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to 

SR-15, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 3

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Terminal

Continuity 

10

28

Existed

11

30

Terminal

Ground

Continuity 

10

Not existed

11

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SRC-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and combination switch (spiral cable) harness con-

nector.

3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to 

SR-15, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 4

Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to 

SR-15, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE

1. Replace spiral cable. Refer to 

SR-15, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

SRC-36, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

9.

REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to 

SR-12, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

SRC-36, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

10.

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to 

SR-29, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

SRC-36, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 1.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Terminal

Continuity 

10

11

Not existed

Terminal

Continuity 

28

30

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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