Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 572

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 572

 

 

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.

Refer to 

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

F26

92

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202204

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

31, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202205

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Disconnect ECM connector.

4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20A0

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.

Refer to 

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

F26

92

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202206

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

31, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or

more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END

NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Stop engine.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202207

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210B”?

“CRNT”>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

“PAST” >> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

STR CONT RLY ON CIRC

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects 
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for 
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal 

(IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SEC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202208

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-31, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or

more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END

NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Stop engine.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202209

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210C”?

“CRNT”>> GO TO 3.

“PAST” >> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

STR CONT RLY OFF CIRC

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the 
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

2.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Measure the battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?

More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 5.

Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

3.

CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

CVT models

M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Shift position

P or N

9 - 16

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Clutch pedal

Depressed

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

M70

102

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210D STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202210

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

31, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or

more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END

NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Stop engine.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202211

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210D”?

“CRNT”>> GO TO 2.

“PAST” >> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RLY ON CIRC

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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