Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 302

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 302

 

 

IGNITION SIGNAL

EC-1231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR

Check the ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to 

EC-1231, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with

Power Transistor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)

INFOID:0000000012198759

1.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.

3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

+

Continuity

Ignition coil

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F33

2

Ground

Existed

2

F34

2

3

F35

2

4

F36

2

+

Continuity

Ignition coil

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F33

1

F24

96

Existed

2

F34

1

95

3

F35

1

104

4

F36

1

101

Ignition coil with power transistor

Resistance [

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or 

3

Except 0

2

3

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

IGNITION SIGNAL

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-

dure.

4. Start engine.

5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils. Refer

to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal

portion.

CAUTION:

• During the operation, always stay 0.5 cm (19.7 in) away

from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to

get an electrical shock while checking, because the elec-

trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Condenser)

INFOID:0000000012198760

1.

CHECK CONDENSER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.

3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Condenser.

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Condenser

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Above 1 M

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

EC-1233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

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O

INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198761

1.

CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY

1. Start engine.

2. Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.

3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Press COAST/SET switch.

5. Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-

mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198762

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

NO-2 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to 

EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC

Logic"

.

NO-3 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to 

EC-1113, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-22, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-64, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198763

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.

NOTE:

Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198764

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and ground.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Connector

-

Terminal

Terminal

F24

82

E19

152

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

82

E13

31

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-1235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP

Check the low fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-1235, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-10, "AWD :

Exploded View"

 (AWD).

Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198765

1.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

+

-

Voltage

Fuel level sensor unit

Connector

Terminal

B46

1

Ground

Battery voltage should for exist 1 
second after ignition switch is turn 
ON.

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

1

E15

54

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit

Connector

Terminal

B46

3

Ground

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit.

3. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-10, "AWD :

Exploded View"

 (AWD).

Fuel level sensor unit

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

3

Temperature: 25

°

C (77

°

F)

0.2 - 5.0 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

EC-1237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

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EC

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P

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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198766

1.

CHECK MIL FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198767

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH METER

Refer to 

MWI-22, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-64, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198768

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198769

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition OFF.

2. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

12

13

1.0 - 4.0V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

E49

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

3

F23

29

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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