Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 296

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 296

 

 

P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to 

EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Con-

trol Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198710

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS

VALVE”.

3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205

°

” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Check the following condition.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start the engine.

6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40

°

” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

COOLANT TEMP/S

10 - 100

°

C (50 - 212

°

F)

ENG OIL TEMP

120

°

C (248

°

F) or less

A/C switch

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198711

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P26A6 or P26A7 is displayed with DTC P0643 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer

to 

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198712

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P26A6

ENGINE COOLANT B/V A 
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A 
position sensor circuit low)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 0.34 V 
or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Multi-way control valve position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Multi-way control valve position sensor

P26A7

ENGINE COOLANT B/V A 
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A 
position sensor circuit high)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 4.76 V 
or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Multi-way control valve

Connector

Terminal

F60

5

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to 

EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Con-

trol Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198713

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS

VALVE”.

3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205

°

” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Check the following condition.

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

3

F24

72

Existed

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

4

F24

75

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start the engine.

6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40

°

” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

COOLANT TEMP/S

10 - 100

°

C (50 - 212

°

F)

ENG OIL TEMP

120

°

C (248

°

F) or less

A/C switch

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE

EC-1187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198714

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P26AB is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble diagno-

sis for P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to 

EC-941, "DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the multi-way control valve even though the engine

has run long enough.

This is due to a leak in the seal or the multi-way control valve being stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Never refuel before and during the following procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the following conditions:

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check the following conditions:

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Satisfy the condition.

2. GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

-

STEP 1

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P26AB

ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI 
SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve 
“A” stuck/open)

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

• Multi-way control valve
• Leakage from multi-way control valve
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 1

Ambient temperature

10

°

C (14

°

F) or more

A/C switch

OFF

Blower fan switch

OFF

COOLAN TEMP/S

[(

10

°

C) – (+52

°

C) (14 – 126

°

F)]

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE

Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed below until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and

“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 23

°

C (73

°

F).

*: Example

-

STEP 2

Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL

T/TMP SE” maintained at 28

°

C (82

°

F) or more.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

-

STEP 3

Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6

°

C (43

°

F).

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198715

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-1188, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE

Check the multi-way control valve. Refer to 

EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198716

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

COOLAN TEMP/S

68

°

C (154

°

F) or less

FUEL T/TMP SE

Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 28

°

C (82

°

F) from “COOLAN 

TEMP/S”.*

COOLAN TEMP/S

FUEL T/TMP SE

65

°

C (149

°

F)

37

°

C (99

°

F) or less

60

°

C (140

°

F)

32

°

C (89

°

F) or less

COOLAN TEMP/S

68

°

C (154

°

F) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE

EC-1189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

Engine coolant tem-

perature sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198717

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to  

EC-1190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198718

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F23

38

43

2.6 - 3.5 V

*

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F23

43

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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