Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 295

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 295

 

 

P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to 

EC-1175, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate

Control Actuator)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

5.

CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to 

EC-792, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)

INFOID:0000000012198701

1.

INSPECTION START

+

Continuity

Electric wastegate control 

actuator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

2

F24

72

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric wastegate control 

actuator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

1

F24

65

Existed

Electric wastegate control 

actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

3

F24

61

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.

3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of

value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V1".

4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of

value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V2".

Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes

equal to or more than 1.3V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.

3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the

positive or negative terminal.

Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

EC-1177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

Description

INFOID:0000000012198702

This ECM contains a timer and measures time between an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch

ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition

switch OFF condition.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-

tion switch OFF condition.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2610

ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG 
OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off 
timer performance)

• ECM internal engine off timer is malfunction-

ing.

• The time calculated by ECM based on a de-

scent allowance of engine coolant tempera-
tures during ignition switch OFF is extremely 
shorter than the time counted by the Engine 
internal OFF timer.

• ECM
• ECM power supply

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

CAUTION:

To start this self-diagnosis, the conditions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-

lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.

• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55

°

C (131

°

F) or more during the time between an ignition

switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.

• A fuel temperature at the second ignition switch ON is 

5

°

C (23

°

F) or more and less than 35

°

C (95

°

F).

• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

NOTE:

This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours.

CAUTION:

• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.

• Never open the fuel filler cap and perform refueling during soaking.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198704

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check that DTCs related to the fuel system and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Erase DTC.

2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to  

EC-1177, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

EC-1179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198705

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P26A3 is displayed with DTC P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between more than 10 V and less

than 16 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle for 60 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198706

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the multi-way control valve motor. Refer to 

EC-1180, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control

Valve)"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P26A3

ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS 
VALVE
(Engine coolant bypass valve A 
range/performance)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 10 seconds or more:
Target valve angle - actual valve angle 

 

±

 5

°

• Harness or connectors

(Multi-way control valve motor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Multi-way control valve

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

1

F23

52

Existed

2

51

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198707

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS

VALVE”.

3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205

°

” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Check the following condition.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start the engine.

6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40

°

” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

COOLANT TEMP/S

10 - 100

°

C (50 - 212

°

F)

ENG OIL TEMP

120

°

C (248

°

F) or less

A/C switch

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198708

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or

P0118. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A3 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A3. Refer to 

EC-

1179, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A6, or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A6, or

P26A7. Refer to 

EC-1184, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P26A5

ENGINE COOLANT B/V A 
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A 
position sensor circuit range/
performance)

ECM detects the following status:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the 

multi-way control valve position sensor is 
4.76 V or more/4.3 V or less. Outside the 
above threshold when the valve is moved 
to the upper side stopper after ignition 
OFF.

• A voltage signal transmitted from the 

multi-way control valve position sensor is 
0.8 V or more/0.34 or less. Outside the 
threshold when the valve is moved to the 
lower side stopper after engine start.

• Harness or connectors

(Multi-way control valve position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Multi-way control valve position sensor

Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)

10

°

C (50

°

F) or more

Engine oil temperature

135

°

C (275

°

F) or less

Engine speed

4,500 rpm or less

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

2. Start the engine and let it idle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198709

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)

10

°

C (50

°

F) or more

Engine oil temperature

135

°

C (275

°

F) or less

Engine speed

4,500 rpm or less

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Multi-way control valve

Connector

Terminal

F60

5

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

3

F24

72

Existed

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

4

F24

75

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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