Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 292

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 292

 

 

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-1151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-1151, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198677

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F24

83

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F24

85

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

6

F24

88

Existed

3

80

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2135 TP SENSOR

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-754, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

88

85

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

80

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-1153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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P2138 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198678

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198679

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138

APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 
1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 or 2)

• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1154

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2138 APP SENSOR

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E19

146

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E19

144

Existed

2

151

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-1155

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-1149, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198680

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

3

E19

150

Existed

6

143

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

150

151

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

143

144

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012198681

ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-

cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,

refer to 

EC-630, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198682

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-

1054, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

NOTE:

Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1156, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198683

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-39, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2162

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)

ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal 
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted 
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for 
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in 
stopped condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted)

• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-1157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Set the parking brake.

3. Use CONSULT to select “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”

4. Check indications of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.

Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2. Check indications of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within 

±

 1 km/h (1

MPH)?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012826671

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-762, "Description"

.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine.

4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80

°

C (176

°

F).

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of

“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P219A

AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)

ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any 
cylinder for a specified length of time.

• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or 

shorted

• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or 

shorted

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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