Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 288

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 288

 

 

P159B G SENSOR

EC-1119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Without CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal

and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F23

34

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159C, P159D G SENSOR

P159C, P159D G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198644

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1120, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198645

1.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 

• G sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-1121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-1122, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1. Replace G sensor.

2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-763, "Description"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F23

34

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

F23

29

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159C, P159D G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198646

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT to check indications according to the following

conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-1123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal

and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F23

34

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3. Erase the DTC.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1124, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198648

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)

A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E19

139

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-1125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-1125, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012198649

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198650

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

12

°

C (10

°

F)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more. Then

go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198651

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control 
stuck open bank 1)

The target angle of intake manifold runner 
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the 
normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control valve
• Intake manifold runner control valve is 

stuck

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

53

E19

152

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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