Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 287

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 287

 

 

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-1111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-1112, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000012198634

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E19

139

Existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012198635

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-1113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012198636

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-

tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD

control. Refer to 

EC-653, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"

 for ASCD

functions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198637

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-798, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to 

EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-1052, "DTC Logic"

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-1054, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198638

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-397, "CONSULT Function"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1574

ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor)

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle 
speed signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> GO TO 2.

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-39, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> INSPECTION END

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P158A G SENSOR

EC-1115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P158A G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198639

*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198640

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-763, "Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause*

P158A

G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)

ECM detects a state that calibration of the G 
sensor is incomplete.

G sensor calibration is incomplete

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159B G SENSOR

P159B G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198641

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more. 

3. Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

NOTE:

• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.

• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

4. Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1116, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198642

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-763, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-1116, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM 
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more. 

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Sensor power supply 2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-1117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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NO

>> 1. Adjust parts fitting condition.

2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-763, "Description"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-1118, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1. Replace G sensor.

2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-763, "Description"

.

7.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F23

34

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159B G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198643

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT to check indications according to the following

conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

2

F23

13

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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