Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 286

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 286

 

 

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-1103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198626

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198627

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1556

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.

• Harness or connectors

[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]

• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-

perature sensor)

P1557

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-1104, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198628

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor.

3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

F23

32

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F23

43

Existed

Battery current sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

Continuity with the resistance value 100 

 or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-1105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198629

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-1052, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198630

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT.

3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)

• An excessively high voltage signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified 
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch 

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(ASCD steering switch circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

RESUME/ACC 
SW

ACCEL/RES switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

SET SW

COAST/SET switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

E19

134

135

MAIN switch: Pressed

0 V

CANCEL switch: Pressed

1 V

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

2 V

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

3 V

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4 V

+

Continuity

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M33

32

E19

135

Existed

+

Continuity

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M33

25

E19

134

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-1107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-1107, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to 

SR-12, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198631

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-

tions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to 

SR-12, "Exploded View"

.

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminals

M302

13

16

MAIN switch: Pressed

CANCEL switch: Pressed

250 

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

660 

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

1,480 

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4,000 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198632

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-1052, "DTC Logic"

.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not

stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.

1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two

consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-

function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be

detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine.

2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.

3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1572

ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake 
switch)

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h 
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp 
switch and the brake pedal position switch 
are sent to the ECM at the same time.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-

tion

• ECM

B)

Brake pedal position switch signal is not 
sent to ECM for extremely long time while 
the vehicle is driving.

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-1109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198633

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

With CONSULT

Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more 
than five seconds so as not to come 
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

140

152

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW2

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

ON

Fully released

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-1111, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

139

152

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

Fully released

0 V

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E19

140

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..