Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 276

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 276

 

 

P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1023

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1026, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.

5.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EGR pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

3

F23

43

Existed

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

2

F23

24

Existed

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

F23

30

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1024

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198515

1.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).

3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.

CAUTION:

Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1.53 kg/cm

2

, 21.75 PSI)

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

EGR pressure sensor

Condition

Voltage

+

Terminal

2

3

Applied pressure kPa 
(kg/cm

2

, PSI)

Not applied

1.0 V

100 (1.02, 14.5)

4.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1025

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198516

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P046F, or P0486 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1025, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198517

1.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P046F

EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit intermit-
tent/erratic)

ECM detects that a voltage signal from 
EGR pressure sensor is less than 4.8 V for 
5 consecutive seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• EGR pressure sensor

P0486

EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit)

ECM detects that a voltage signal from 
EGR pressure sensor is less than 0.5 V for 
5 consecutive seconds.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EGR pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1026

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1026, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198518

1.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EGR pressure sensor tube (intake and exhaust).

3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor hose connector (intake side)

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.

CAUTION:

Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1,500 mbar, 1,125 mmHg, 44.29 inHg)

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-238, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

3

F23

43

Existed

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

2

F23

24

Existed

EGR pressure sensor

Condition

Voltage

+

Terminal

2

3

Applied pressure kPa 
(mbar, mmHg, inHg)

Not applied

1.0 V

100 (1,000, 750, 29.53)

4.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0500 VSS

EC-1027

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0500 VSS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Description

INFOID:0000000012198519

ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198520

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-

1054, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.

3. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a

road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198521

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-414, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)

At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or 
more: The difference between a vehicle 
speed calculated by a output speed sensor 
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated 
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h 
(10 MPH).

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.) 

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1028

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0500 VSS

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-33, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. 

4.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Check output speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

M/T MODELS
M/T MODELS : Description

INFOID:0000000012198522

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)” via the CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM via the CAN

communication line.

M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198523

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-1054, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)

The vehicle speed signal sent to ECM 
is almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) even when 
vehicle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted)

• Harness or connectors

(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)

• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0500 VSS

EC-1029

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a

road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. The vehicle speed

on CONSULT should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-1029, "M/T MODELS : Component Function Check"

.

Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

M/T MODELS : Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198524

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1. Lift up drive wheels.

2. Start engine.

3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.

The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with

suitable gear position.

ENG SPEED

1,800 - 6,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°

C (149

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.7 - 31.8 msec

Selector lever

Except Neutral position

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1030

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0500 VSS

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198525

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-33, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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