Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 274

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 274

 

 

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1007

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1007, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198499

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD :

Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

,

14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

E19

121

Existed

ECM

Applied vacuum kPa

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E19

121

148

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than 

above value

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1008

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198500

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.

3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1009, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0453

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system 
pressure sensor/switch high)

An excessively high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent 

control valve to vehicle frame

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

128

148

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1009

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198501

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

+

Voltage (V)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

Approx. 5

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

E19

125

Existed

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

E19

148

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1010

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-1011, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1011, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

9.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

 (AWD).

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

E19

121

Existed

JMBIA1134GB

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1011

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198502

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD :

Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

,

14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

ECM

Applied vacuum kPa

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E19

121

148

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than 

above value

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1012

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198503

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning

ignition switch OFF.

If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may come on.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PBIB1026E

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0456

EVAP VERY SML LEAK
[Evaporative emission sys-
tem leak detected (very 
small leak)]

• EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not 

operate properly.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister 

purge volume control solenoid valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the 

circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or 

damaged

• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume con-

trol solenoid valve

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-1013

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. 

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. 

5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?

CMPLT >> GO TO 3.

YET

>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1013, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST

1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours. 

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1013, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198504

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1014

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten

until ratcheting sound is heard.

3.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to 

EC-1017, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5.

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

Refer to 

EC-1253, "Inspection"

.

Is there any leak in EVAP line?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.

Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

• EVAP canister vent control valve.

Refer to 

EC-986, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

7.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

SEF915U

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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