Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 273

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     271      272      273      274     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 273

 

 

P044C, P044D EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-999

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P044C, P044D EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198491

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-999, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198492

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P044C

EGR SENSOR C
(EGR sensor C circuit low)

ECM detects the following status continuously 
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR vol-
ume control valve position sensor is 0.32 V or 
less.

• Harness or connectors

(EGR volume control valve position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• EGR volume control valve

P044D

EGR SENSOR C
(EGR sensor C circuit high)

ECM detects the following status continuously 
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR vol-
ume control valve position sensor is 4.67 V or 
more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EGR volume control valve

Connector

Terminal

F74

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1000

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P044C, P044D EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

3. Check harness continuity between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check harness continuity between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Check the EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-961, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

5.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to 

EC-792, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198493

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “EGR CONTROL VALVE”.

3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 0 deg, and check value of “EGR VALVE POSI-

TION SEN”.

Does value become 1.2

±

0.15 V?

EGR volume control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

5

F23

43

Existed

EGR volume control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

4

F24

68

Existed

EGR volume control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

3

F23

30

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P044C, P044D EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1001

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EM-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 70 deg, and check value of “EGR VALVE POSI-

TION SEN”.

Does value become 4.0

±

0.15 V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EM-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1002

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198494

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?

CMPLT >> GO TO 4.

YET

>> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

2. GO TO 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

With CONSULT

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission sys-
tem pressure sensor/switch 
range/performance)

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the 
EVAP control system pressure sensor

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1003

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

With GST

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5

With GST

1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198495

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

+

Voltage (V)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

Approx. 5

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

E19

125

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1004

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1004, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198496

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD :

Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

,

14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

E19

148

Existed

ECM

Applied vacuum kPa

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E19

121

148

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than 

above value

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1005

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198497

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1006, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system 
pressure sensor/switch low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

128

148

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1006

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198498

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

+

Voltage (V)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

Approx. 5

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

E19

125

Existed

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

E19

148

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     271      272      273      274     ..