Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 271

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 271

 

 

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-983

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Start engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-984, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CON-

TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

F24

115

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-984

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198478

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Start engine.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG

VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP

canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-

ing conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume

control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

PBIA9560J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-985

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198479

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-985, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198480

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(Evaporative emission sys-
tem vent control circuit open)

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Hoses

(Hoses are connected incorrectly or 
clogged.)

Clicking sound should be heard.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-986

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EVAP canister vent control valve harness con-

nector.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-986, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198481

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and

Installation"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

2. Check portion   of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-

27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or 

FL-30,

"AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

EVAP canister vent control valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EVAP canister vent control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

2

E19

141

Existed

JMBIA0168ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-987

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the

following conditions.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

With CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion   to  ] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion   to  ] of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between 

 and 

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between 

 and 

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between 

 and 

ON

No

OFF

Yes

Condition

Air passage continuity between 

 and 

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals (1) and (2)

No

OFF

Yes

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-988

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-989

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198482

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 

5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.

-

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-

utes.

Never exceed 3 minutes.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.

6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.

-

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

7. Repeat the step 1 to 5 three times.

NOTE:

Before starting another cycle, relief the fuel tank negative pressure with removing and refitting the fuel

filler cap.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-990, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(Evaporative emission system 
vent control circuit shorted)

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 

vent control valve

• EVAP canister is saturated with water

PBIB0972E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-990

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198483

1.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-991, "Component Inspection"

.

Is he inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

(AWD).

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

(2WD) or 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

JMBIA1134GB

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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