Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 268

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 268

 

 

P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM

EC-959

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198453

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of mass air flow sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of

mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EC-843, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of EGR pressure sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of

EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1025, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate from 50 km/h (32 MPH) to 80 km/h (50 MPH) within 15 seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at safe speed.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-959, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198454

1.

CHECK EGR PASSAGE

Check the following for clogging and cracks.

• EGR tube

• EGR hose

• EGR cooler
Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0401

EGR A FLOW INSUFFI-
CIENT
(EGR A flow insufficient de-
tected)

ECM detects that the difference between the 
differential pressure value (between before 
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR pressure sensor output value is 
equal to or less than the specified lower limit 
value for 6 seconds.

• EGR cooler clogging
• EGR pipe clogging
• EGR pipe disconnection

P0402

EGRC-BPT VALVE
(EGR A flow excessive de-
tected)

ECM detects that the difference between the 
differential pressure value (between before 
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR sensor output value is equal to or 
more than the specified upper limit value for 6 
seconds.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-960

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY

1. Remove the EGR volume control valve.

2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR volume control valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR COOLER VISUALLY

1. Remove the EGR cooler.

2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR cooler and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

EC-961

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198455

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTC P044A, or P044E, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P044A, or

P044E. Refer to 

EC-993, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine when the following conditions are met.

2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-961, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198456

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Check the EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-961, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198457

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-1

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0404

EGR A CONTROL
(EGR A control circuit range/
performance)

• ECM detects that the current sent to the 

EGR volume control valve motor is equal to 
or more than the threshold value for 2 sec-
onds or more under the condition that the 
target angle of EGR volume control valve is 
constant.

• ECM detects that the difference between the 

target angle of EGR volume control valve 
and actual valve angle is equal to or more 
than the threshold value for 5 seconds or 
more.

• EGR volume control valve
• Foreigh objects interferes with EGR 

volume control valve

Intake air temperature

0

°

C (32

°

F) or more

Engine coolant temperature 75

°

C (167

°

F) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-962

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “EGR CONTROL VALVE”.

3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 0 deg, and check value “V1” of “EGR VALVE

POSITION SEN”.

Does “V1” become 1.2

±

0.15 V?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

2.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 70 deg, and check value “V2” of “EGR VALVE

POSITION SEN”.

Does “V2” become 4.0

±

0.15 V?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

3.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check if any foreign objects interferes with EGR volume control valve.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-963

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198458

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-963, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198459

1.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0407

EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit low)

ECM detects the following status continuously 
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR 
pressure sensor is 0.294 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• EGR pressure sensor

P0408

EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit high)

ECM detects the following status continuously 
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR 
pressure sensor is 4.84 V or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EGR pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-964

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1026, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.

5.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198460

1.

CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).

3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

3

F23

43

Existed

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

2

F23

24

Existed

+

Continuity

EGR pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

F23

30

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-965

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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CAUTION:

Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1.53 kg/cm

2

, 21.75 PSI)

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

EGR pressure sensor

Condition

Voltage

+

Terminal

2

3

Applied pressure kPa 
(kg/cm

2

, PSI)

Not applied

1.0 V

100 (1.02, 14.5)

4.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-966

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198467

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate 

properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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