Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 266

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 266

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-943

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace it.

4.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1. Start engine and let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to 

EC-1204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-

dure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-

tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-944

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-1229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-190, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to 

EM-214, "Removal

and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-182, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

11.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 500 kPa (5.0 bar, 5.1 kg/cm

2

, 73 psi)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-945

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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O

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-765, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-1258, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-765, "Work Procedure"

.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-806, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

F24

79

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

79

Ground

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-946

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-843, "DTC Logic"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-658, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-947

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198441

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198442

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F23

20

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-948

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0327, P0328 KS

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-948, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198443

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F23

15

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-949

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198444

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-949, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198445

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
[Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS) circuit]

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CKP sensor (POS)

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-950

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-951, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

F23

27

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

2

F23

44

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

1

F23

33

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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