Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 255

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 255

 

 

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-855

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198357

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198358

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-855, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198359

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

3 and 4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1,800 – 2,200

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-856

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198360

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-856, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198361

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F8

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-857

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-857, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198362

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

4

F23

36

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

3

F23

42

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Intake air temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-858

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198363

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-859, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-859, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor 1 circuit range/performance)

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sen-

sor 1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

EC-859

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-859, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198364

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor 1 terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-859, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198365

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1

Check ECT sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-859, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198366

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1

terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-860

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198367

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-860, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198368

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor 1 is sent to 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 1

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 1 is sent to 
ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECT sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

EC-861

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-861, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant

Temperature Sensor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000012198369

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

CO-54, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

F23

45

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F23

35

Existed

ECT sensor 1

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 

k

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-862

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P011C IAT SENSOR

P011C IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198370

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-862, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198371

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-863, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-863, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded

View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P011C

CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake 
air temperature correlation)

• ECM detects a state that the temperature 

difference between intake air temperature 
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20

°

C (68

°

F) or less 

continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects a state that the difference be-

tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated 
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger 
boost sensor remains 106

°

C (223

°

F) or 

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1 
• Intake air temperature sensor 2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     253      254      255      256     ..