Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 254

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 254

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-847

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-848

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198350

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 MPH) in 2nd gear (M/T models), or “SPORT mode” (CVT models)

and keep that status 15 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198351

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection F75.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-849, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0106

ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Turbocharger boost sensor 
circuit)

Difference between intake manifold air 
pressure and barometric pressure 
while engine stopped.

• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-849

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198352

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

2

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

11

F75

1

Existed

13

4

29

2

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

11

13

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-850

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-194, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-851

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198353

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. 

Refer to 

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-851, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198354

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor (MAP) sensor harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P010A

Manifold absolute pressure sensor 
circuit

• An excessively low voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from 

the sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) 

sensor

MAP sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-852

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MAP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MAP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-852, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198355

1.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

NOTE:

• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine

is stopped.

• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric

pressure and altitude.

5. Measure the atmospheric pressure.

NOTE:

MAP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F23

43

Existed

MAP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F23

31

Existed

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

31

43

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-853

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the

pressure with the following chart.

6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-II

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Check intake manifold vacuum.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in

the following chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

JMBIA0870GB

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

31

43

Intake manifold vacuum [kPa (mmHg)]

Voltage difference (V)

-40 (-300)

1.5 – 2.0

-53.3 (-400)

2.0 – 2.6

-66.7 (-500)

2.6 – 3.2

-80 (-600)

3.2 – 3.8

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-854

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198356

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-855, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-855, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 
circuit range/performance)

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT 
sensor 1 circuit)

• IAT sensor 1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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