Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 252

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 252

 

 

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-831

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198335

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-831, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198336

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0097

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit low input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P0098

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit high input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F75

3

4

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-832

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-833, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F24

77

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F23

13

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-833

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198337

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-834

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198338

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198339

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P00B3

RADIATOR COOLANT TEMP 
SEN
(Radiator coolant temperature 
sensor circuit low)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 2 is 0.04 V 
or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 2

P00B4

RADIATOR COOLANT TEMP 
SEN
(Radiator coolant temperature 
sensor circuit high)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V 
or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECT sensor 2

Connector

Terminal

E205

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

EC-835

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-835, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant

Temperature Sensor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

CO-46, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000012198340

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 2.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 2

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

CO-46, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor 2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E205

2

F23

45

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor 2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E205

1

F23

40

Existed

ECT sensor 2

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-836

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198341

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-836, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198342

1.

TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P00C1

TC/SC BYPASS VALVE B
(Turbocharger/supercharger 
bypass valve B control circuit 
low)

An excessively low voltage from the turbo-
charger bypass control valve is sent to 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger bypass control valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger bypass control valve

P00C2

TC/SC BYPASS VALVE B
(Turbocharger/supercharger 
bypass valve B control circuit 
high)

An excessively high voltage from the turbo-
charger bypass control valve is sent to 
ECM.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger bypass control 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F64

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

EC-837

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to 

EC-837, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass

Control Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to 

EM-242,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198343

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

With consult

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped or engine running (idling, less than 1200rpm).

2. On the CONSULT screen, select ENGINE » ACTIVE TEST »“TC BYPASS VALVE”.

3. Operate “ON” or “OFF” and check if valve operating sound can be heard.

Without consult

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.

3. Apply a voltage of 12V to the positive or negative terminal.
Can the valve operating sound be heard?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to 

EM-242,

"Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger bypass 

control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F64

2

F24

105

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-838

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198344

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-838, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198345

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
range/performance)

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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