Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 251

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 251

 

 

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-823

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090. Refer to 

EC-

826, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-

onds.

NOTE:

Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT

reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°

C (140

°

F) or less.

2. Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198326

1.

CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0088

HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 

16.5 MPa (165 bar, 168.3 kg/cm

2

2392.5 psi) for 1 second or more during 
engine idle condition after cold start 
[water temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) - 40

°

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for 5 

seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Actual 
fuel pressure 

 Target fuel pressure 

 

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi)

• Harness or connector

(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is 
open or shorted)

• High pressure fuel pump

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-824

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

1. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to 

EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-824, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1. Start the engine.

2. Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to 

FL-5, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Replace or replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198327

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-825

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

25

13

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-826

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to 

EC-

1071, "DTC Logic"

.

• DTC P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.

3. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more at idle.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198329

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0090

FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa 

(15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm

2

, 217.5 psi) or 

less for 3 seconds or more during en-
gine rev.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5 

MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/ cm

2

, 2682.5 

psi) or more for 0.3 seconds or more 
during engine rev.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 70

°

C (104

°

F) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-827

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-827, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198330

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

+

Value

(Approx.)

ECM

High pressure fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

48

F53

1

Existed

49

2

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-828

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

25

13

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-829

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198331

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-830, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,

a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0096

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)

• IAT sensor 2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-830

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198332

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198333

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-830, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198334

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-197,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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