Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 250

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 250

 

 

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-815

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-248, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA2107ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-816

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198319

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-816, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198320

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through exhaust valve timing control 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 

valve

+

Voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-817

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-814, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198321

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-248, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-248, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

1

F24

112

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

7.0 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-818

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-248, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-819

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198322

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0090 and/or P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0090 and/or P1197.

 Refer to 

EC-826, "DTC Logic"

 and/or

EC-1071, "DTC Logic"

.

• DTC P0087 may be displayed when running out of gas or air accumulation.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.

3. Start the engine.

4. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.

3. Check the following condition;

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)

• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3 

MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm2, 188.5 psi) 
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5

°

C (41

°

F) – 40

°

C (104

°

F)].

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa 

(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm2, 1232.8 psi) or 
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) – 40

°

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for 

5 seconds or more after engine start 
(regardless of water temperature): 
Target fuel pressure – Actual fuel 
pressure 

 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm2, 392 psi).

• Fuel system
• Leakage in fuel line
• High pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Damage in lifter

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 5 – 40

°

C (41 – 104

°

F)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-820

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1. Satisfy the condition.

2. Retry from step 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-820, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

WITH CONSULT

1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more at idle.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-820, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198323

1.

BLEED THE FUEL LINE

1. Start the engine, and let the engine run at idle at least for 10 minutes.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure of DTC P0087.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE

Check low fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to 

EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models),

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 70

°

C (104

°

F) or more

Low fuel pressure

: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-821

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-821, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LIFTER

Check high pressure fuel pump lifter. Refer to 

EM-203, "Removal and Installation"

.

Does the lifter top surface have scratches and/or dents?

YES

>> Replace the error-detected parts.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect fuel pressure gauge. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models),

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198324

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Low fuel pressure

: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-822

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

25

13

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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