Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 247

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 247

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-791

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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22.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.

24.

CHECK “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (HZ)”

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indi-

cation is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 25.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

• Looseness of oil filler cap

• Disconnection of oil level gauge

• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts

• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 27.

26.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that

each indication is within the SP value. 
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

27.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is

within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-792

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198291

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES

>> If the replaced fuse is blown again. Check IPDM E/R power supply.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

Location

Fuse No.

Capacity

IPDM E/R

#43

20 A

#61

15 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

145

152

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-793

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for IPDM E/R power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

145

152

After turning ignition switch 
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds

Drop to 0 V

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E19

145

E14

35

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Connector

Terminal

Terminal

F24

81

E19

152

Ignition switch ON 

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF 
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-794

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

81

E14

41

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

133

152

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E19

133

E15

61

Existed

+

Voltage

ECM

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

113

E19

152

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-795

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

113

E14

42

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-796

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012198292

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198293

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-796, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198294

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with 
TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication line between 
TCM and ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

EC-797

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

Description

INFOID:0000000012198295

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198296

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198297

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0122

VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or 
more.

CAN communication line between ECM 
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-798

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012198298

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198299

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-798, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198300

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission related 
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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