Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 214

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 214

 

 

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-527

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198077

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-528

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2138 APP SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-522, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198078

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E18

120

Existed

2

105

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

3

E18

102

Existed

6

119

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-529

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-530

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012198079

ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-

cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,

refer to 

EC-51, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198080

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-

419, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

NOTE:

Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-530, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198081

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-39, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2162

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)

ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal 
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted 
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for 
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in 
stopped condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted)

• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-531

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Set the parking brake.

3. Use CONSULT to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”

4. Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.

Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2. Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within 

±

 1 km/h (1

MPH)?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-532

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012826857

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine.

4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80

°

C (176

°

F).

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of

“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P219A

AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)

ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any 
cylinder for a specified length of time.

• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or 

shorted

• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or 

shorted

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

EC-533

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• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.

3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is “CMPLT” displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-533, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

Without CONSULT

1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-533, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012826858

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

PCV hose

-

Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

2. Start engine and let it idle.

3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ENG SPEED

1,600 – 2,600rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 80

°

C (176

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

6 – 14 msec

Selector lever

CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position

SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1

PRSENT

Engine speed

1,600 – 2,600rpm

Calculated load value

24 – 77 %

Selector lever

CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-534

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P219A AIR FUEL RATIO

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.

2. Start engine and let it idle.

3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-166, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-166, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

For specification, refer to 

EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.

For specification, refer to 

EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1. Let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to 

EC-

541, "Component Function Check"

.

PBIB1216E

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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