Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 213

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 213

 

 

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-519

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-520

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198070

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-520, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198071

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

P2128

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-521

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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F

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EC

N

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O

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-522, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E18

120

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

6

E18

119

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-522

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198072

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-523

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

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P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198073

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198074

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 or 2)

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-524

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2135 TP SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-524, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198075

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

3

76

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-525

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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G

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EC

N

P

O

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-161, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-526

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2138 APP SENSOR

P2138 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198076

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-527, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138

APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 
1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 or 2)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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