Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 206

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 206

 

 

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-463

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198015

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-463, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198016

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-464

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-465

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198017

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-466

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198018

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-466, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-467, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198019

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-467

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.

“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-467, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198020

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

Above 2.3 V at least once

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-468

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198021

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-469

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-470

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198022

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-470, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198023

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1556

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.

• Harness or connectors

[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]

• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-

perature sensor)

P1557

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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