Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 195

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 195

 

 

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197910

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?

CMPLT >> GO TO 4.

YET

>> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

2. GO TO 1.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system 
pressure sensor perfor-
mance)

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP 
control system pressure sensor

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

With CONSULT

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

With GST

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5

With GST

1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197911

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Water should not exist.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVAP control system pressure sen-

sor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

F25

23

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

F25

12

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

F25

15

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-379

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197912

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197913

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system 
pressure sensor low in-
put)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Less than 4.2 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-381

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197914

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.

Water should not exist.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVAP control system pressure sen-

sor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

F25

23

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

F25

12

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-382

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197915

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

F25

15

Existed

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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