Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 194

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 194

 

 

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Start the engine.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG

VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP

canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-

ing conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following

conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197904

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197905

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)

An improper voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through EVAP canister vent 
control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister vent control valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

Clicking sound should be heard.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Voltage

EVAP canister vent control valve

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control 

valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control 

valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

2

F26

69

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197906

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-

27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD)

FL-30, "AWD :

Exploded View"

(AWD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-

lowing conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

With CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

JMBIA0168ZZ

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197907

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 

5. Repeat next procedures three times.

-

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-

utes.

Never exceed 3 minutes.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.

6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.

-

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-373, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control 
valve close)

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 

vent control valve

• EVAP canister is saturated with water

PBIB0972E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197908

1.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-374, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

PBIB1213E

Water should not exist.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197909

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-

27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD)

FL-30, "AWD :

Exploded View"

(AWD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-

lowing conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

With CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

JMBIA0168ZZ

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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