Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 190

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 190

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197881

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-

shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 

On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to

overheating, the MIL will blink.

When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions

for a change.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)

For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only

light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-

sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfire detected)

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain

time. Refer to the table below.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-

ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when

driving.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197882

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check the following.

• Connection condition of the ground F6

• Connection condition of the ground harness between engine assembly and vehicle body (If equipped)
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace it.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1. Start engine and let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to 

EC-541, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-

dure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-

tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-338

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-554, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-25, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to 

EM-24, "Removal

and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-17, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

11.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-166, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 500 kPa (5.1 kg/cm

2

, 73 psi)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-339

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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13.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-153, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-591, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-153, "Work Procedure"

.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-204, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

.

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-340

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-238, "DTC Logic"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-576, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-73, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-341

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197883

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-341, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197884

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F25

35

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0327, P0328 KS

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-342, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197885

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F25

36

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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