Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 189

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 189

 

 

P0234 TC SYSTEM

EC-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (830 mbar, 623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197874

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid

valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] with bat-
tery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] without 
battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod not operates

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-334, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197875

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197876

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0235

TURBO BOOST SENSOR
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost 
sensor A circuit)

An excessively low voltage from the 
turbocharger boost sensor is sent to 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197877

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

2

F25

41

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor  .

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197878

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197879

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0237

TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from 
the turbocharger boost sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0238

TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit 
high input )

An excessively high voltage from 
the turbocharger boost sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

2

F25

41

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-334, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197880

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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