Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 188

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 188

 

 

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-319

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

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NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-320

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197864

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-320, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197865

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil temperature sensor

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

EC-321

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-318, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197866

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-

nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

F25

39

Existed

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F25

44

Existed

Engine oil temperature 

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-322

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197867

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-322, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197868

1.

PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR

Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to 

EC-541, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit 
is open or shorted.

• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit 
is open or shorted.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit 
is open or shorted.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit 
is open or shorted.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-323

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197869

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-346, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-323, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197870

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-324

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-325, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-325

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197871

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-161, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

P0234 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197872

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or

P0238. Refer to 

EC-332, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-326, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this

check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197873

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid

valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator activates when

supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbocharger

boost control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0234

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)

Turbocharger boost is higher 
than the target value.

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connec-

tion of boost control actuator hose

JSBIA0851ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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