Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 183

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     181      182      183      184     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 183

 

 

P0138 HO2S2

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197836

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching

time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-

dition such as fuel-cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the

various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit high voltage)

A)

An excessively high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is 
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0138 HO2S2

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197837

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0138 HO2S2

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197838

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-279, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Water should not exist.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0138 HO2S2

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-284, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0138 HO2S2

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-279, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-284, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0138 HO2S2

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197839

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2

(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

PBIB3458E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0138 HO2S2

EC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0139 HO2S2

P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197840

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer

switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor

2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's

voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such

as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit slow response)

The switching time between rich and lean 
of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays 
more than the specified time computed by 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     181      182      183      184     ..